Sunday 17th December 2017

Track: Good
Penetrometer: N/A
Weather: Fine/Hot
Rail: True
Stewards: D Westover (Chairman), D Hensler, M Hurley, B Lysaght
Deputy Stewards: D Lillis, W Preston
Number of Races: 66
Number of Runners: 44
Stakes Paid: $106,500

General: Jockey L Miller was unable to fulfil his riding engagements at today’s meeting due to an injury. Subsequently Stewards permitted the following rider changes:

Race 3 B Huppatz (FREDERATION)

Race 4 L Crow (MITIGATE)

Race 5 R Vigar (WEEKENDINALICE)

Race 6 F Bergstrand (DOON BUGGY)

Race 1  Mad Harrys Christmas Class 2 Handicap  1200 metres

Stewards interviewed trainer L Whittle in regards to the riding instructions she intended to give each jockey as her stable had multiple runners in the event.

HANTUCHOVA (W Kerford) – Commenced a little awkwardly and lost some ground.

REASSIGNMENT (B Huppatz) – Bumped with another runner rounding the home turn.

REWARDABLE (L Crow) – Rounded the home turn awkwardly bumping with another runner.

MY GIDDY AUNT (S Ridler) – Impeded for clear running at the 200m and taken outwards to secure clear running.

Race 2: XXXX Gold Handicap  1200 metres

Stewards interviewed trainer D Leech in regards to the riding instructions he intended to give each jockey as his stable had multiple runners in the event.

ICEFLOW (S Ridler) – Rider reported that his mount felt lame on returning to scale. A subsequent veterinary examination immediately after the race, and again approximately 2 hours later, failed to reveal any apparent abnormalities.

WINGARDS MARK (J Todd) – Knuckled on jumping.

MCKENNA (W Kerford) – Shifted outwards slightly at the 1000m bumping with another runner.

MITOCHONDRA (R Vigar) – Fractious in the barriers.

URBAN BOURBON (B Huppatz) – Bumped with another runner at the 1000m.

PHOENIX ARIZONA (M Hagley) – Raced wide throughout and inclined to lay outwards rounding the home turn and down the length of the straight.

 Race 3: Ladbrokes Handicap (Div 1)  1100 metres

WHAT A STRYKER (J Todd) – Commenced slow into stride.

FREDERATION (B Huppatz) – Commenced to yield ground from the 600m.

Race 4:  Ladbrokes  Handicap (Div 2) 1200 metres

SHINING MANE (J Todd) – Commenced a little awkwardly.

MAGNUS BAY (R Vigar) – Bumped with another runner on jumping and raced wide throughout.

MITIGATE (L Crow) – Raced in restricted room over the concluding stages.

STRUTTIN MY STUFF (W Kerford) – Bumped with another runner on jumping.


Race 5: Bob Savage Memorial Handicap  1600 metres

SHOOT N SCOOT (F Bergstrand) – Commenced awkwardly bumping with another runner.

LET’S DREAM BIG (L Crow) – Raced wide into the first turn.

INGENIOUS (W Kerford) – Commenced awkwardly bumping with another runner. Failed to muster early speed despite the efforts of its rider.

Race 6: Red Centre Technology Partners Handicap 1400 metres

PERESSINI (W Kerford) – Fractious in the barriers and bumped with another runner on jumping.

GALLANT EXPRESS (R Vigar) – Bumped with another runner on jumping.

RHYTHM OF CUBA (B Huppatz) – Bumped with another runner on jumping.

CHIMA (L Crow) – Commenced awkwardly bumping with another runner.

ST CAJETAN (J Todd) – Tightened between runners on jumping and bumping with runner on several occasions and raced wide throughout the event.

Post-race samples were taken from all winners.

Pre-race sample taken from : MY GIDDY AUNT, LAGO GIRL, HOWNOWBROWNCOW, MITIGATE, IWAUNA, CHIMA.

Suspensions  

Nil

Warnings

Nil

Embargo

Nil

Reprimands

Nil

Fines

Nil

D Westover


Stewards Reports

Next Racing

Darwin
15.12.2018 TBC
Alice Springs
16.12.2018 TBC