Privacy Statement

This document declares the undertakings by Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory in relation to its handling of Your Data.

Contents

  1. General Privacy Policy
  2. Consumer Privacy Policy Guidelines
  3. Consumer Information Sources
  4. Types of Information
  5. Use of Consumer Information
  6. Email Processes

1. General Privacy Policy

Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory protects its consumers' right to privacy under the National Privacy Principles (AUS) / Privacy Act 1993 (NZ). The following guidelines outline fair and appropriate handling of all consumer information we collect from you. By providing us with your personal information, you agree to the collection, storage and use of personal information by Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory in accordance with this privacy policy.

2. Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory Consumer Privacy Policy Guidelines

We at Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory value our consumers and take great pride in assuring that their privacy is maintained. With electronic mail, internet, and other online resources growing exponentially, it is important that we maintain an environment where our consumers feel comfortable that the information they provide us will not be misused.

This protection of consumer privacy is best achieved through cooperation between the business community, customers, service providers, government agencies, and information collectors. We at Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory believe every consumer should be able to conduct business with us without having their personal information used for unrelated purposes.

This document provides guidelines that Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory uses to ensure proper handling of all consumer information.

Opt-Out Process - We believe our consumers should have the right to decline disclosure of personal information that is collected on our databases. The records for those individuals who request that their personal information not be used for future mailings or phone calls will be marked in our database so that their names will be excluded from any contact in the future.

Currently, we mark consumer records in two ways:

Do not mail excludes the consumer's name from Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory direct mail or email campaigns.

OK to mail includes consumers name on mailing list for Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory direct mail or email campaigns, and occasional mails or emails by their specified stationery supplier.

Consumers within Australia can request removal of their name and consumer information from our direct mail database by the following methods:

Writing to Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory with the request:

  • Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory
    PO Box 589
    Darwin NT 0801
  • Calling Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory, Monday to Friday between the hours of 9:00am-4:00pm (ACST), on 08 8944 7500
  • Sending an email to: trnt@trnt.org.au. This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to access, correct, update or remove any personal information we hold about you (i.e. if it is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date), contact us as set out above. We will consider any request made by an individual to correct their personal information. Where we consider no correction is necessary, you may request that we attach to the information a statement that a correction was sought but not made. Such attachment will be in a manner that reasonably ensures that both statements are read together.

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner (AUS) / Privacy Commissioner (NZ).

3. Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory Consumer Information Sources

We primarily collect your personal information through correspondence you engage in with us. Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory's consumer information is collected when consumers:

Call Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory. When consumers call Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory, we might ask for their names, address, phone number, and other consumer profile information that helps us better serve their needs in the future.

Consumer information is collected only if the consumer has given us permission to do so. This information helps facilitate communication with our consumers by allowing us to quickly and efficiently identify the consumer.

Respond to various marketing campaigns (i.e. advertisements, business reply cards, offers, etc.). This consumer information is completely voluntary, and in all cases, consumers are given a choice to have their names removed from mailing lists by checking the appropriate box on the questionnaire.

Visit the Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory products web sites (i.e. www.trnt.org.au). Consumers might be asked to respond to survey questionnaires or to register to receive future mailings and product updates. Consumers might also be asked to provide consumer information before downloading Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory brand software products.

4. Types of Information

The consumer information we collect allows us to better understand our consumers and their product and service preferences. Consumer profiles help us develop products and programmes, which meet our consumers' needs. The typical consumer profile information collected is: name and postal address, phone or fax number, types of printers used, job title, Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory brand product usage, and stores or dealers used to purchase Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory products.

Information collected about a consumer may include:

  • Contact information (such as name, fax numbers, postal, and email addresses);
  • Navigational information (such as data revealing consumers' preferences or the choices they make among the range of products, services, or sites);
  • Other consumer profile information that helps us better target our products and services.

You must obtain the consent of any third person whose personal information you provide to us. Message content in emails you send to us may be monitored by our service providers or officers for troubleshooting, compliance auditing and maintenance purposes or where email abuse is suspected.

Cookies/IP addresses - If you use any of our web sites, we may send a “cookie” a small summary file (containing a unique I.D. number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit this web site without bothering you with another request to register and also enables us to keep track of products you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about these products. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our site have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

5. Use of Consumer Information

Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory only collects, holds and uses information about you from for the purpose of providing our services and products to you, to administer our customer relationship with you, for internal purposes (i.e. billing, reviews, risk management, staff training, dealing with current and prospective employees) and for reasonably related purposes. Consumer information may be used for various research projects aimed to better understand Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory  products consumer preferences. The data may be used to evaluate consumer reactions to content, products, and services offered online. It may also include using the consumer's name and address for direct mail or other consumer communication methods.

On occasion, we may also disclose names and information collected to approved firms that conduct market research for Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory or to companies that do joint promotional activities with Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory. We will not use any sensitive information about you (i.e. information about your health, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union or professional membership) for these purposes without your consent. At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us and those consumers who have requested removal of their name and consumer information from the mailing list will not be contacted.

We will not sell or rent your personal information to others. We will use reasonable endeavours to prevent the disclosure of your information, and will not disclose your personal information except as set out in this privacy policy, as required or permitted by law or required for the ordinary operation of our web sites or our business (i.e. our staff and technical contractors, who are subject to obligations of confidentiality to us, may gain access to personal information as part of their service).

Once your personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However as our web sites are linked to the internet and the internet is inherently insecure, whilst we strive to protect such information, we cannot provide any definitive warranty or assurance regarding security of the information you transmit to us via our web sites and you do so at your own risk. Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to our Web sites being linked to the Internet.

Our web sites may contain links to web sites operated by third parties ("Third Party Web Sites"). Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of Third Party Web Sites. Third Party Web Sites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

6. Email Processes

We will only use online email communication with consumers who have given us permission to do so. When used, we will provide our consumers a mechanism through which they can request that Thoroughbred Racing Northern Territory omit their email addresses from the active mailing list.

We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on this web site. This document represents our Privacy Policy as at 01 June 2006.

Privacy Statement

Next Racing

Darwin
TBC
Alice Springs
24.09.2017 TBC
Darwin
07.10.2017 TBC
Alice Springs
08.10.2017 TBC
Alice Springs
14.10.2017 TBC
Darwin
21.10.2017 TBC