Skip to Content search facebook instagram pinterest twitter youtube

Fannie Bay

Darwin Turf Club

15th June 2019

Race book:

Download race book

Conditions Overview
  • Distance 1100m
  • Rails True
  • Moisture Nil
  • Track Good
  • Weather Fine

Additional Details & Deadlines

Rail details: True

Track type: Sand

Penetrometer: 0.00

Nominations close:
 Tue 11 Jun 19 9:30AM ACST

Weights last published:
 Tue 11 Jun 19 12:00AM ACST

Acceptances declaration before:
 Wed 12 Jun 19 9:30AM ACST

Riders declaration before:
 Wed 12 Jun 19 12:00PM ACST

Race

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. All

5) Ten Darwin TROBIS Maiden

Distance: 1100m Time: 5:14pm

Prize Pool $17,500

1st: $11,375, 2nd: $3,500, 3rd: $2,625

Specifics

Maiden (Mdn), Set Weights (SW), SA/NT Maiden Set Weights (SA/NT Mdn SW), Apprentices can claim.

View race 5 video for 2019-06-15

Watch race video

Results
Fin Name Barrier Weight(kg) Margin Starting price($) Time More info
1
J: Raymond Vigar T: John Peacock
1 58.5 0.0 $5 01:04.110
  • Jockey

    Raymond Vigar

  • Trainer

    John Peacock

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $8,400

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Orange Band, Armbands And Cap

  • Owners

    J Robinson & B Kelly

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Morethanapenny
    SIRE: Shrapnel

  • Career

    8:0-2-0

  • 1st up

    1:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-0

  • Track

    2:0-1-0

  • Dist

    3:0-2-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:0-2-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 6 DRWN 08/06/2019 1300 Good 0 - 64 - Ms Sonja Wiseman 55 5 51
  • 1 Bridgey Flyer
  • 2 Mutin
2nd / 8 DRWN 25/05/2019 1100 Good 3Y BMNT 4200 Jarrod Todd 56 1 50
  • 1 Gogoldcoast
  • 3 Stratego
2nd / 9 ALSP 04/05/2019 1100 Good MDN 3600 Miss Casey Hunter 59 7 -
  • 1 Whitworth
  • 3 Lightsontheharbour
7th / 12 ALSP 13/04/2019 1600 Good 3Y - SW - Wesley Cave 58 1 51
  • 1 Savatoxl
  • 2 Paghman
8th / 10 ALSP 30/03/2019 1100 Good 0 - 64 - Wesley Cave 55 3 53
  • 1 Brazilliant
  • 2 Shining Mane
2
J: Dan Morgan (a3/55kg) T: David Bates
5 58.5 (cd 55.5kg) - $3.80F -
  • Jockey

    Dan Morgan

  • Trainer

    David Bates

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    55.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $11,000

  • Racing colours

    Yellow, Blue Diamonds

  • Owners

    B K Parker, Mrs E H Parker, R Hamill, Mrs P M Hamill, Ms S Thomas & A Shelley

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Danoise
    SIRE: More Than Ready

  • Career

    5:0-1-3

  • 1st up

    3:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-2

  • Track

    1:0-0-1

  • Dist

    2:0-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    3:0-0-3

  • Soft

    2:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 8 AD R 01/06/2019 1200 Good MDN 2625 Matthew Hart 59 3 -
  • 1 Extraction
  • 2 Yulong Awesome
3rd / 8 DRWN 11/05/2019 1100 Good MDN 2625 Ms Kayla Cross 59 6 -
  • 1 Patriot Day
  • 2 Caitlin's Angel
3rd / 10 SBYN 02/01/2019 1350 Good 3Y MDN-SW 1250 Jason Holder 58 7 -
  • 1 Surreal Image
  • 2 Small Scale
2nd / 7 MORP 14/12/2018 1050 Soft 3YO C&G MDN-SW 2500 Jason Holder 58 5 -
  • 1 Poet's Landing (NZ)
  • 3 Rizski
6th / 9 MORP 22/11/2018 1000 Soft 3Y MDN - Ms Emily Finnegan - - -
  • 1 Oliver's Tale
  • 2 Reynard
3
J: Kim Gladwin T: Garry Lefoe Jnr
6 58.5 - $8.50 -
  • Jockey

    Kim Gladwin

  • Trainer

    Garry Lefoe Jnr

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $9,260

  • Racing colours

    Turquoise, White Band, Black And White Striped Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    A E Kingshott, J A Kingshott, S R Hine, J G Scobie, P G Tonks, B J Fitzpatrick, F D Magee, P M Chalmers, R T Archibald, N R York, Dr I G Balson, L Marriott, J P Smith, R S Dando, D O'brien & C Tucker

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Nautica
    SIRE: Duporth

  • Career

    6:0-0-2

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    3:0-0-0

  • Soft

    1:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 9 GOUL 28/04/2019 1400 Good MDN-SW 500 James Innes Jnr 59 4 -
  • 1 Spectre
  • 2 Dhiaga
3rd / 9 K GR 06/04/2019 1400 Soft MDN 3200 Jean Van Overmeire 56 6 -
  • 1 Uno That
  • 2 Royal Anthem
5th / 9 K GR 23/03/2019 1200 Heavy MDN 1280 James Innes Jnr 57 2 -
  • 1 Watching
  • 2 Speed And Style
3rd / 8 GOSF 23/02/2019 1000 Heavy 3Y MDN-SW 3200 James Innes Jnr 57 2 -
  • 1 Hibiscus Lady
  • 2 Chilled Rose
5th / 5 RHIL 11/02/2019 895 Soft 3YCGMDN-BT - James Innes Jnr - - -
  • 1 Hostwin Supreme
  • 2 Green Aeon
4
J: Jarrod Todd T: Heather Lehmann
10 59.0 - $8 -
  • Jockey

    Jarrod Todd

  • Trainer

    Heather Lehmann

  • Barrier

    10

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $5,540

  • Racing colours

    Black And Gold Diamonds, Red Sleeves, Gold Cap

  • Owners

    G E Lehmann, P P Sheehan, A Lyons & Ms H J Lehmann

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Sareeb
    SIRE: Mint Lane

  • Career

    4:0-1-1

  • 1st up

    1:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    3:0-0-1

  • Soft

    1:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 10 MILD 08/04/2019 1200 Good MDN-SW 1840 Sairyn Fawke 59 8 -
  • 1 Lisa's Rainbow
  • 2 Uno Ruby
2nd / 11 SBYN 27/03/2019 1200 Soft MDN-SW 2500 Sairyn Fawke 58 2 -
  • 1 Pivotal Force
  • 3 Nuclear Bang
4th / 5 M BR 14/03/2019 900 Good OPN-TRL - Sairyn Fawke - - -
  • 1 Cadelle
  • 2 Away Now
4th / 4 BORD 03/03/2019 1100 Good MDN-SW 600 Justin Huxtable 58 4 -
  • 1 Centre Scoota
  • 2 Lively Lass
4th / 8 KCTE 14/02/2019 1008 Good MDN-SW 600 Justin Huxtable 58 6 -
  • 1 Sour Cream
  • 2 Trojohnstar
5
J: Barry Huppatz T: Sherrie Lawlor
3 56.5 - $5 -
  • Jockey

    Barry Huppatz

  • Trainer

    Sherrie Lawlor

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    57

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $10,785

  • Racing colours

    Cerise, Black And White Checked Heart, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Ms S R Lawlor, M P Smith, Dr K T Boland, C Ikstrums, Mrs S R Lawlor & S Kavanagh

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Optimizing
    SIRE: War

  • Career

    7:0-0-1

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-1

  • Dist

    2:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    3:0-0-1

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 8 DRWN 25/05/2019 1100 Good 3Y BMNT 3150 Barry Huppatz 55 4 52
  • 1 Gogoldcoast
  • 2 Lots Of Coin
5th / 10 GEEL 27/01/2019 1200 Good 3YF MDN-SW 1050 Dean Holland 57 7 -
  • 1 French Fizz
  • 2 Our Regal Spirit
6th / 11 SALE 13/01/2019 1205 Good 3YF MDN-SW 700 Ben Allen 57 4 -
  • 1 Make Mine Hennessy
  • 2 Pinyin
5th / 13 GEEL 06/08/2018 1300 Soft MDN-SW 780 Michael Poy 52 7 -
  • 1 The Founder
  • 2 Civil Guard
4th / 11 GEES 20/07/2018 1300 Synthetic 2Y MDN-SW 1125 Dean Yendall 56 9 -
  • 1 Jarmanagic
  • 2 Concrete
6
J: Matthew Hart T: Carl Spry
4 56.5 - $8.50 -
  • Jockey

    Matthew Hart

  • Trainer

    Carl Spry

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    57

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    56.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $5,740

  • Racing colours

    White, Red And Purple Circle, Purple Stars Sleeves, Purple And White Stars Cap

  • Owners

    Miss S A Acornley, Mrs L D Gillett, C S Reid & A D Doyle

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Dalleth
    SIRE: Declaration Of War

  • Career

    7:0-0-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    4:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:0-0-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 11 KYNE 28/02/2019 1100 Good 3YF MDN-SW 575 James Winks 57 6 -
  • 1 Lady Solly
  • 2 Valenciano (NZ)
4th / 7 WERR 17/02/2019 1100 Good 3Y MDN-SW 1035 Dean Yendall 56 3 -
  • 1 Third Coming
  • 2 She Will Rise
4th / 9 KYNE 02/02/2019 1100 Good 3Y MDN-SW 1035 Beau Mertens 56 7 -
  • 1 Tatunka
  • 2 Black Opal
9th / 13 SEYM 20/12/2018 1200 Good 3Y MDN-SW 650 Luke Currie 56 10 -
  • 1 Celestial King
  • 2 Heart Zone
4th / 9 KYNE 06/12/2018 1100 Good MDN-SW 1170 Damien Thornton 55 3 -
  • 1 Kaipaki (NZ)
  • 2 Celeritate Regem
7
J: Paul Shiers T: Garry Lefoe Jnr
9 59.0 - $7.50 -
  • Jockey

    Paul Shiers

  • Trainer

    Garry Lefoe Jnr

  • Barrier

    9

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    11

  • Prize

    $0

  • Racing colours

    Red, Royal Blue Sleeves, Green Armbands

  • Owners

    G A Rogerson, P J Favretto & G R Wilson

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Artful Whisper
    SIRE: Medaglia d'Oro

  • Career

    1:0-0-1

  • 1st up

    1:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    0:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    0:0-0-0

  • Soft

    1:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 11 ROTO 16/09/2018 1400 Soft MDN-SW - - 59 - -
  • 1 Night Captain (NZ)
  • 2 Capellani (NZ)
8
J: Terry Treichel T: Neil Dyer
7 57.0 - $31 -
  • Jockey

    Terry Treichel

  • Trainer

    Neil Dyer

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    57

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $6,600

  • Racing colours

    Gold And Blue Diagonal Stripes, Gold Cap And Pom Pom

  • Owners

    N J Dyer, J P Cerini, T Krywyn, BJ Krywyn, S R Aylett, S Brunker, G L Collins, J M Stirling, WS Foenander, Mrs V Brunker, N C Linke, Mrs K E Linke, G W O'meara, C J Scriven, Ms S Cook-Soldatos, G Wood & Tat Boys 1 (Mgr: S O'Toole)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Best Dress
    SIRE: Hard Spun

  • Career

    10:0-1-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    4:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    9:0-1-0

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 12 MOE 14/12/2018 1600 Soft F&M MDN-SW 575 John Keating 58 1 -
  • 1 Lovin Th'castle (NZ)
  • 2 Tulpar
5th / 10 KYNE 29/11/2018 1469 Good MDN-SW 690 John Keating 57 1 -
  • 1 Smurf Cody
  • 2 I'll Be Gone
4th / 10 TAT 20/11/2018 1100 Good F&M MDN-SW 1035 John Keating 58 1 -
  • 1 Cathanda
  • 2 Keep It Classy
0th / 9 AVOC 20/10/2018 1300 Good MDN-SW - John Robertson 58 6 -
  • 1 Runway Queen
  • 2 Brilliant Concept
2nd / 10 ALSP 08/09/2018 1400 Good MDN 3200 Stan Tsaikos 57 10 -
  • 1 Tan Tat Blaze
  • 3 Killa Moovz
9
J: Mitchell Aitken (a0/54kg) T: Chris Pollard
8 58.5 - $91 -
  • Jockey

    Mitchell Aitken

  • Trainer

    Chris Pollard

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    14

  • Prize

    $3,250

  • Racing colours

    Black, Red And White Gecko Motif, White Spots Circles On Sleeves, Gecko On Cap

  • Owners

    JW Groves, S Sutton & Miss C Hatherell

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Tatum
    SIRE: Therock

  • Career

    9:0-0-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:0-0-0

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 5 AD R 01/06/2019 1200 Good BM54 - Barry Huppatz 55 4 44
  • 1 Tiger Trap
  • 2 Baggins
7th / 8 DRWN 11/05/2019 1100 Good MDN - Barry Huppatz 59 3 -
  • 1 Patriot Day
  • 2 Caitlin's Angel
6th / 6 DRWN 25/04/2019 1300 Good CL2 - Ms Sonja Wiseman 55 1 47
  • 1 Livadas
  • 2 Franula
6th / 7 EHPE 09/03/2019 1450 Soft MDN-SW 575 Ms Alana Kelly 55 4 -
  • 1 Carbone
  • 2 Lord Harry
6th / 11 TER 27/02/2019 1400 Good MDN-SW 575 Ms Alana Kelly 55 1 -
  • 1 Awesome Mover
  • 2 Byalip
10
J: Ms Vanessa Arnott T: Sherrie Lawlor
2 57.0 - $31 -
  • Jockey

    Ms Vanessa Arnott

  • Trainer

    Sherrie Lawlor

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    57

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    12

  • Prize

    $2,425

  • Racing colours

    Cerise, Black And White Checked Heart, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Ms S Lawlor & M Smith

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Douceur
    SIRE: Zacinto

  • Career

    4:0-0-0

  • 1st up

    1:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    3:0-0-0

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 11 MORN 20/05/2019 1200 Soft F&M MDN-SW 575 Clayton Douglas 58 6 -
  • 1 Iknewshewasmine
  • 2 Statement Piece (NZ)
10th / 10 MORN 21/04/2019 1500 Good MDN-SW 575 Jack Martin 57 3 -
  • 1 Stayawake (NZ)
  • 2 High Hopes
8th / 11 PAKM 28/03/2019 1200 Good F&M MDN-SW 700 Jack Martin 58 4 -
  • 1 Indigo Lass
  • 2 Punkzy
6th / 10 S CK 10/03/2019 1100 Good 4UP MDN-SW 575 Jack Martin 57 8 -
  • 1 Dream On Monty
  • 2 Wild Geranium