Skip to Content search facebook instagram pinterest twitter youtube

Fannie Bay

Darwin Turf Club

19th October 2019

Race book:

Download race book

Conditions Overview
  • Distance 1000m
  • Rails True
  • Moisture Nil
  • Track Good
  • Weather Fine

Additional Details & Deadlines

Rail details: True

Track type: Sand

Penetrometer: 0.00

Nominations close:
 Mon 14 Oct 19 9:30AM ACDT

Weights last published:
 Tue 15 Oct 19 12:00AM ACDT

Acceptances declaration before:
 Wed 16 Oct 19 9:30AM ACDT

Riders declaration before:
 Wed 16 Oct 19 12:00PM ACDT

Race

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. All

4) Area 9 TROBIS Handicap

Distance: 1000m Time: 4:06pm

Prize Pool $17,500

1st: $11,375, 2nd: $3,500, 3rd: $2,625

Specifics

Class 2 (Cl2), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

View race 4 video for 2019-10-19

Watch race video

View line photo

Results
Fin Name Barrier Weight(kg) Margin Starting price($) Time More info
1
J: Ms Vanessa Arnott T: Jason Manning
2 57.5 0.0 $3.50 00:58.640
  • Jockey

    Ms Vanessa Arnott

  • Trainer

    Jason Manning

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $39,530

  • Racing colours

    Teal, White Diamond And Sleeves, Teal Diamonds, White Diamonds On Cap

  • Owners

    J Manning, S Aylett, On Fire Racing, S Thomason, I Wachtel, W Gibbons, D DeSilva, B Wilson, W Smith, P Carlton, Mrs M Carlton, P Bedggood, Mrs J Bedggood, The Sportspigs, W Hunter, B Tasker, S Johnston, Mrs K Gordon, I Mattizaao & The Gee Specials

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Claws
    SIRE: More Than Ready

  • Career

    13:2-1-0

  • 1st up

    3:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    2:1-0-0

  • Track

    4:1-0-0

  • Dist

    5:1-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    11:2-1-0

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
11th / 11 DRWN 31/07/2019 1100 Good CL2 - Ms Vanessa Arnott 56 10 53
  • 1 Rockatomic
  • 2 Picayune
9th / 11 DRWN 13/07/2019 1100 Good 3Y CL6 - Ms Vanessa Arnott 55 7 55
  • 1 Another Bit
  • 2 Bar Gem
1st / 8 DRWN 22/06/2019 1100 Good 0 - 58 11375 Ms Vanessa Arnott 56 3 51
  • 2 Cleese
  • 3 Tiger Trap
5th / 5 DRWN 08/06/2019 1000 Good CL2 - Ms Vanessa Arnott 55 2 52
  • 1 Patriot Day
  • 2 Dancer's Kin
11th / 11 INVL 01/01/2019 1200 Good CL3 - Vad Bolozhinskyi 54 11 50
  • 1 Ruby Two Shoes
  • 2 Metre Eater
2
J: Brendon Davis T: Gary Clarke
6 59.0 - $2.50F -
  • Jockey

    Brendon Davis

  • Trainer

    Gary Clarke

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    47.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $55,724

  • Racing colours

    Blue, White Halves, Red Sleeves, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    N Hassall & Ms G Douglas

  • Breeding info

    DAM: For the Girls
    SIRE: Star Witness

  • Career

    22:2-3-1

  • 1st up

    4:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    5:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    12:0-2-0

  • Soft

    3:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 6 DON 28/03/2019 1200 Good F&M BM58 550 Craig Newitt 61 4 59
  • 1 Mosarbe
  • 2 Worthy Beneficiary
6th / 10 CTRN 18/03/2019 800 Good 3UP CL2-TRL - Matthew Allen - - -
  • 1 Saorsa
  • 2 Lealta
5th / 7 WNBL 14/02/2019 1100 Good F&M BM58 660 Jarrod Fry 61 5 60
  • 1 Anova Belle
  • 2 Covert Miss
7th / 10 MORN 01/01/2019 1200 Good BM58 550 Brian Park 60 5 61
  • 1 Any Given Bender
  • 2 Dulette
2nd / 7 MORN 07/12/2018 1000 Good F&M BM58 3400 Jamie Mott 62 3 61
  • 1 Waterford Sound
  • 3 Werbowy
3
J: Barry Huppatz T: Chris Pollard
1 57.5 - $6 -
  • Jockey

    Barry Huppatz

  • Trainer

    Chris Pollard

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $20,800

  • Racing colours

    All Orange

  • Owners

    J B Carroll & J E Carroll

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Great Meadows
    SIRE: Snitzel

  • Career

    17:1-2-3

  • 1st up

    6:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-1-2

  • Track

    3:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    16:1-2-2

  • Soft

    1:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 8 DRWN 05/10/2019 1200 Good 0 - 58 - Barry Huppatz 58 2 52
  • 1 Restless
  • 2 Bon Aire
4th / 6 DRWN 21/09/2019 1000 Good 0 - 58 - Barry Huppatz 57 6 52
  • 1 Golden Dice
  • 2 Compere
7th / 9 DRWN 02/02/2019 1100 Good 0 - 58 - Phillip Crich 58 3 54
  • 1 Hattan Man
  • 2 Flinders Beach
5th / 7 SBYN 18/11/2018 1200 Good CL1 - Ryan Hurdle 57 4 56
  • 1 No Joy
  • 2 Artistic Escape
3rd / 11 GAWL 26/10/2018 1200 Good BM60 1550 Jake Toeroek 57 6 56
  • 1 Willochra
  • 2 One Invincible Cat
4
J: Paul Shiers T: Garry Lefoe
4 58.5 - $5 -
  • Jockey

    Paul Shiers

  • Trainer

    Garry Lefoe

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $41,635

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, Gold, White And Cerise Hoops On Sleeves, White Cap

  • Owners

    Ms R F Adams, Mrs T L King, G King, S Cassidy, M J McCarthy, Mrs J L Charlesworth, N R Adams, Ms RA Weinert, N Hanrahan, G R Riches & Mrs A W Riches

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Gentle Spirit
    SIRE: Smart Missile

  • Career

    12:1-1-0

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    5:0-0-0

  • Soft

    3:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    4:0-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 9 WYNG 02/05/2019 1600 Good CL1 1000 Reece Jones 52 9 51
  • 1 Leardo (NZ)
  • 2 Seeingisbelieving
7th / 9 K GR 20/04/2019 1500 Good CG&E CL1 1000 Ms Simone Vella 53 4 52
  • 1 Uno That
  • 2 Thor's Thunder
7th / 7 K GR 06/04/2019 1200 Soft CL1 1000 James Innes Jnr 56 5 54
  • 1 Jen Rules
  • 2 Falling Waters
6th / 6 K GR 23/03/2019 1000 Heavy 3Y CL1-SWP 1100 Keagan Latham 58 5 54
  • 1 Asharani
  • 2 Broken Arrows
9th / 9 RHIL 01/03/2019 900 Good 3YC&G-BT - Glyn Schofield - - -
  • 1 Omar
  • 2 Chabreet
5
J: Jarrod Todd T: Philip Cole
5 55.0 - $26 -
  • Jockey

    Jarrod Todd

  • Trainer

    Philip Cole

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    55

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Filly

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $0

  • Racing colours

    Turquoise, White Band, Black And White Striped Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs R I Cole, A E Kingshott, G D Wooller, J P P Brown, P G Tonks, K R S Yates, N R York, D O'Brien, P M Chalmers, P M Cole, Ahec Racing No 1 (Mgr: S R Hine) & Ahec Racing No 2 (Mgr: S R Hine)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Touched By Magic
    SIRE: Zoffany

  • Career

    2:0-0-0

  • 1st up

    1:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    2:0-0-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 5 NARA 29/09/2019 900 Soft OPEN-TRL - Mr Sairyn Fawke - - -
  • 1 Wings Of Pastrami
  • 2 A Quiet Drink
9th / 9 ALSP 20/04/2019 1100 Good 2Y-SWP - Jarrod Todd 55 6 53
  • 1 Shift The Risk
  • 2 Lit
5th / 6 ALSP 06/04/2019 1000 Good 2Y-SW - Ms Sonja Wiseman 56 1 54
  • 1 Shift The Risk
  • 2 Zephyr Grove
6
J: Paul Denton T: Kerry Petrick
3 57.0 - $8 -
  • Jockey

    Paul Denton

  • Trainer

    Kerry Petrick

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    57

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    56.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $8,000

  • Racing colours

    Light Blue, Yellow Diamond Sash, Quartered Cap, Light Blue Peak

  • Owners

    W I Bunz, D P Gibson, T G Bargwanna, C M Schatz, M G Capel, Ms K M Petrick & G M Simmons

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Wasabi Punch
    SIRE: Fruehling

  • Career

    7:0-1-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    5:0-0-0

  • Soft

    2:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 10 IPSW 30/08/2019 1690 Good MDN 400 Baylee Nothdurft 59 5 -
  • 1 Combativite
  • 2 Pacific Crest
12th / 12 DOOM 14/08/2019 1350 Good MDN - Brad Stewart 58 10 -
  • 1 Great Keppell
  • 2 Smooth Move
5th / 6 DOOM 16/07/2019 840 Good MDN-TRL - Baylee Nothdurft - 6 -
  • 1 Rezabelle
  • 2 Elite Grey
2nd / 12 DOOM 20/03/2019 2050 Soft MDN-SW 4200 Brad Stewart 57 9 -
  • 1 Tavisfaction (NZ)
  • 3 Garifullina (NZ)
4th / 9 GCST 02/03/2019 1800 Soft 3Y MDN-SW 1000 Ryan Plumb 57 7 -
  • 1 Curse Free
  • 2 Scilago
-
J: Ms Felicia Bergstrand T: Carl Spry
- 57.5 - - -
  • Jockey

    Ms Felicia Bergstrand

  • Trainer

    Carl Spry

  • -

  • Weight

    58

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    55.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $36,275

  • Racing colours

    White, Green Diamond Checks, Blue Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Miss S A Acornley, L F Wetzel, DF Moriarty, L Vertzonis, Mrs B J Francis, G A Francis, D R J De Silva, MJ Lazare, D Tanti, G P Farrell, P A Dove & Mrs RA Say

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Awe Inspiring
    SIRE: Uncle Mo

  • Career

    17:1-3-2

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-1-1

  • Track

    10:1-3-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    15:0-3-2

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 12 DRWN 06/07/2019 1600 Good 3Y-SW - Carl Spry 58 1 52
  • 1 Poet's Landing (NZ)
  • 2 Paghman
5th / 10 DRWN 22/06/2019 1300 Good 3Y CL6-Hcp - Matthew Hart 55 1 52
  • 1 Poet's Landing (NZ)
  • 2 Sir Garfield
4th / 6 DRWN 08/06/2019 1200 Good 3Y CL5 - Matthew Hart 56 5 54
  • 1 Tomb Raider
  • 2 Gogoldcoast
8th / 8 DRWN 25/05/2019 1100 Good 3Y BMNT - Matthew Hart 59 5 56
  • 1 Gogoldcoast
  • 2 Lots Of Coin
4th / 6 DRWN 25/04/2019 1300 Good CL2 - Carl Spry 59 5 57
  • 1 Livadas
  • 2 Franula