Skip to Content search facebook instagram pinterest twitter youtube

Pioneer Park

Alice Springs Turf Club Inc

22nd September 2019

Conditions Overview
  • Distance 1400m
  • Rails True
  • Moisture Nil
  • Track Good
  • Weather Fine

Additional Details & Deadlines

Rail details: True

Track type: Sand

Penetrometer: 0.00

Nominations close:
 Mon 16 Sep 19 9:30AM ACST

Weights last published:
 Tue 17 Sep 19 12:00AM ACST

Acceptances declaration before:
 Wed 18 Sep 19 9:30AM ACST

Riders declaration before:
 Wed 18 Sep 19 12:00PM ACST

Race

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. All

6) Tourism Central Australia Handicap

Distance: 1400m Time: 4:15pm

Prize Pool $16,500

1st: $10,725, 2nd: $3,300, 3rd: $2,475

Specifics

0 - 64 (0 - 64), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

View race 6 video for 2019-09-22

Watch race video

Results
Fin Name Barrier Weight(kg) Margin Starting price($) Time More info
1
J: Jarrod Todd T: Lisa Whittle
2 58.5 0.0 $1.80F 01:22.500
  • Jockey

    Jarrod Todd

  • Trainer

    Lisa Whittle

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $48,725

  • Racing colours

    Black, White Skull And Cross Bones And Seams

  • Owners

    H T E Jolly, M P Connell, C Connell & J Connell

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Assertive Eagle
    SIRE: Denman

  • Career

    21:4-1-4

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    4:1-0-1

  • Track

    2:2-0-0

  • Dist

    7:3-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    2:2-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    15:4-1-3

  • Soft

    4:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 11 ALSP 07/09/2019 1400 Good 0 - 64 10725 Jarrod Todd 57 10 56
  • 2 Mighty Mick
  • 3 Latest Bentley
1st / 9 ALSP 23/08/2019 1400 Good CL2 11050 Stan Tsaikos 56 9 52
  • 2 Finals Time
  • 3 Blazing Bullet
3rd / 10 PT A 07/07/2019 1600 Good BM56 1100 Justin Potter 57 10 52
  • 1 Guest List
  • 2 The Moshire
3rd / 10 PT A 23/06/2019 1600 Good BM60 1100 Jerry Chau 53 6 52
  • 1 Keep Digging
  • 2 Banri de Hero
8th / 11 PT A 09/06/2019 1396 Good BM64 - Ms Kate Cowan 52 5 53
  • 1 Stringer Bell
  • 2 Real Easy
2
J: Brendon Davis T: Russell Bell
6 59.0 - $6.50 -
  • Jockey

    Brendon Davis

  • Trainer

    Russell Bell

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    47.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $133,872

  • Racing colours

    Purple, Gold Star, Stars Sleeves, Cuffs And Star On Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs M J Bell, Mrs R P Sutherland, L S White, Ms C Malloch, S J Rooney, K Civitarese, Miss J Smith, Mrs A M Fisher & Ballderdash (Mgr: S R Ball)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Ransom Claim
    SIRE: Husson

  • Career

    58:9-5-8

  • 1st up

    8:2-1-0

  • 2nd up

    8:1-0-2

  • Track

    48:9-3-7

  • Dist

    29:7-2-2

  • Trk/Dst

    24:7-1-2

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    55:9-4-8

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 11 ALSP 07/09/2019 1400 Good 0 - 64 - Brendon Davis 60 8 63
  • 1 Regal Eagle
  • 2 Mighty Mick
4th / 9 ALSP 23/08/2019 1600 Good 0 - 64 - Jarrod Todd 61 4 64
  • 1 Exonerate (NZ)
  • 2 Grab for Power
4th / 6 ALSP 10/08/2019 1200 Good BM76 - Brendon Davis 55 5 65
  • 1 Shampers
  • 2 Eighteen Bombers
4th / 8 ALSP 28/07/2019 1100 Good BMNT - Brendon Davis 56 3 66
  • 1 Shampers
  • 2 Maudy
5th / 5 ALSP 14/07/2019 1400 Good BM76 - Dan Morgan 54 4 68
  • 1 Wayanka
  • 2 Rhythm of Cuba
3
J: Ms Felicia Bergstrand T: Kevin Lamprecht
5 55.0 (cd 55.5kg) - $14 -
  • Jockey

    Ms Felicia Bergstrand

  • Trainer

    Kevin Lamprecht

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    55

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    grey

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    55.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $104,420

  • Racing colours

    Yellow, Red Crossed Sashes And Crosses, Red Cap

  • Owners

    J & M Bourke Racing (Mgr: J L Bourke), Mrs K R Rakkas, L C Myall, D F Moriarty, G J H Heatherington-Tait, D W Bicheno, F L D Dean, Miss K L A Ainslie, Ms J R Rousell & S W Southwood

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Basic Instinct
    SIRE: Written Tycoon

  • Career

    43:6-2-9

  • 1st up

    7:0-0-2

  • 2nd up

    6:2-0-0

  • Track

    9:0-0-2

  • Dist

    4:1-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    37:5-1-9

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 7 ALSP 23/08/2019 1200 Good BM54 2550 Barry Huppatz 56 6 52
  • 1 Toffiato
  • 2 Razor Time
6th / 9 ALSP 28/07/2019 1100 Good 0 - 64 - Ms Sonja Wiseman 55 6 53
  • 1 Cyclonite
  • 2 Nordic Eclipse
6th / 8 ALSP 14/07/2019 1200 Good BM54 - Barry Huppatz 58 4 55
  • 1 Chima
  • 2 Razor Time
3rd / 8 ALSP 02/06/2019 1200 Good 0 - 64 2475 Wayne Kerford 55 6 55
  • 1 Maudy
  • 2 Blazing Bullet
4th / 7 ALSP 26/05/2019 1200 Good 0 - 58 - Dan Morgan 55 6 56
  • 1 Our Witness
  • 2 Jonny Akhaton
4
J: Wayne Davis T: Leanne Gillett
3 58.0 - $5.50 -
  • Jockey

    Wayne Davis

  • Trainer

    Leanne Gillett

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    9YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $126,680

  • Racing colours

    Light Green, Cerise And White Checked Band And Armbands, Cerise Cap

  • Owners

    Miss S A Acornley, D J D Davis, D F Moriarty, C K Taylor, K J Leahy, K G Illicevs

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Counterpane
    SIRE: Bernardini

  • Career

    47:8-5-4

  • 1st up

    8:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    7:0-0-2

  • Track

    17:5-1-0

  • Dist

    14:3-3-2

  • Trk/Dst

    4:1-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    37:8-5-3

  • Soft

    7:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 11 ALSP 07/09/2019 1400 Good 0 - 64 - Carl Spry 59 9 61
  • 1 Regal Eagle
  • 2 Mighty Mick
6th / 8 ALSP 10/08/2019 1400 Good 0 - 70 - Jarrod Todd 57 1 62
  • 1 Exonerate (NZ)
  • 2 American Star
1st / 11 ALSP 28/07/2019 1400 Good 0 - 64 10725 Carl Spry 58 2 57
  • 2 Mighty Mick
  • 3 Finals Time
1st / 7 ALSP 14/07/2019 1100 Good 0 - 58 10400 Wayne Kerford 58 4 53
  • 2 Bon Jet
  • 3 Remember Razor
5th / 8 ALSP 02/06/2019 1200 Good 0 - 64 - Raymond Vigar 56 1 54
  • 1 Maudy
  • 2 Blazing Bullet
5
J: Barry Huppatz T: Terry Huish
4 55.0 - $31 -
  • Jockey

    Barry Huppatz

  • Trainer

    Terry Huish

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    55

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    12YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $155,719

  • Racing colours

    Red And Yellow Stars, Striped Sleeves

  • Owners

    T D Huish

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Celebrating Ruby
    SIRE: Rakti

  • Career

    68:8-15-4

  • 1st up

    9:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    8:0-1-1

  • Track

    12:0-3-0

  • Dist

    7:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    4:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    57:8-12-3

  • Soft

    4:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 11 ALSP 07/09/2019 1400 Good 0 - 64 - Barry Huppatz 56 2 55
  • 1 Regal Eagle
  • 2 Mighty Mick
7th / 10 ALSP 10/08/2019 1200 Good 0 - 64 - Barry Huppatz 57 10 57
  • 1 Urban Bourbon
  • 2 Nic Nac
5th / 9 ALSP 28/07/2019 1100 Good 0 - 64 - Barry Huppatz 58 4 58
  • 1 Cyclonite
  • 2 Nordic Eclipse
5th / 10 ALSP 02/03/2019 1400 Good 0 - 64 - Ms Lorelle Crow 57 3 59
  • 1 Halogem
  • 2 American Star
8th / 12 ALSP 16/02/2019 1100 Good 0 - 64 - Ms Lorelle Crow 57 12 60
  • 1 Clever Tommy
  • 2 Jaxim
6
J: Dan Morgan (a2/53kg) T: Greg Connor
1 57.5 (cd 55.5kg) - $4.80 -
  • Jockey

    Dan Morgan

  • Trainer

    Greg Connor

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $101,200

  • Racing colours

    Lime Green, White Diagonal Stripes, Lime Green Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    G L Connor

  • Breeding info

    DAM: She's Posh
    SIRE: Hussonet

  • Career

    36:4-8-0

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-2-0

  • Track

    16:3-4-0

  • Dist

    7:1-3-0

  • Trk/Dst

    6:1-3-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    28:4-5-0

  • Soft

    7:0-3-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 11 ALSP 07/09/2019 1400 Good 0 - 64 3300 Dan Morgan 56 11 58
  • 1 Regal Eagle
  • 3 Latest Bentley
1st / 7 ALSP 23/08/2019 1200 Good BM54 11050 Dan Morgan 57 6 54
  • 2 Our Witness
  • 3 Our Tickets
6th / 7 ALSP 10/08/2019 1100 Good 0 - 58 - Wayne Davis 59 2 56
  • 1 Next Generation
  • 2 Razor Time
2nd / 11 ALSP 28/07/2019 1400 Good 0 - 64 3300 Raymond Vigar 57 6 55
  • 1 Duvet
  • 3 Finals Time
5th / 7 ALSP 14/07/2019 1100 Good 0 - 58 - Dan Morgan 57 3 57
  • 1 Duvet
  • 2 Bon Jet
-
J: Ms Eran Boyd T: Scott Westover
- 56.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Ms Eran Boyd

  • Trainer

    Scott Westover

  • -

  • Weight

    56

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $27,735

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, White Chevrons, Yellow Sleeves And Seams On Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs N E Longe & J B Carroll

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Charlbury
    SIRE: Lope de Vega

  • Career

    9:1-0-1

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-1

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    4:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    5:1-0-0

  • Soft

    4:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 9 ALSP 23/08/2019 1400 Good CL2 - Terry Gillett 59 5 61
  • 1 Regal Eagle
  • 2 Finals Time
14th / 15 GOUL 02/03/2019 1400 Good SERA CHAMP - Ms Winona Costin 54 9 64
  • 1 Al Mah Haha
  • 2 Bocelli (JPN)
6th / 11 NOWR 17/02/2019 1600 Good CL1-SW 540 Robbie Brewer 57 3 64
  • 1 Baanone (NZ)
  • 2 High Potential
5th / 9 NOWR 14/01/2019 1400 Soft CL2 720 Robbie Brewer 60 9 64
  • 1 Titaness
  • 2 Sestina
10th / 11 W FM 30/05/2018 1600 Soft 3Y BM70 500 Andrew Gibbons 55 2 62
  • 1 Sweet Victory
  • 2 Cormac