Skip to Content search facebook instagram pinterest twitter youtube

Fannie Bay

Darwin Turf Club

1st February 2020

Race book:

Download race book

Conditions Overview
  • Distance 1100m
  • Rails True
  • Moisture Nil last 24hrs, 61mm last 7 days
  • Track Good
  • Weather Fine

Additional Details & Deadlines

Rail details: True

Track type: Sand

Penetrometer: 0.00

Nominations close:
 Mon 27 Jan 20 9:30AM ACDT

Weights last published:
 Tue 28 Jan 20 12:00AM ACDT

Acceptances declaration before:
 Wed 29 Jan 20 9:30AM ACDT

Riders declaration before:
 Wed 29 Jan 20 12:00PM ACDT

Race

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. All

5) Seven Darwin Handicap

Distance: 1100m Time: 4:56pm

Prize Pool $17,500

1st: $11,375, 2nd: $3,500, 3rd: $2,625

Specifics

0 - 58 (0 - 58), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

View race 5 video for 2020-02-01

Watch race video

View line photo

Results
Fin Name Barrier Weight(kg) Margin Starting price($) Time More info
1
J: Ms Vanessa Arnott T: Garry Lefoe
5 58.0 0.0 $1.65F 01:04.860
  • Jockey

    Ms Vanessa Arnott

  • Trainer

    Garry Lefoe

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $36,015

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, Gold, White And Cerise Hoops On Sleeves, White Cap

  • Owners

    Miss RF Adams, NR Adams, Mr GE McDonald, B K Krahe, G D Lefoe, Ms RA Weinert, Dr E T Kelly, S Mellor, G Adams, Mrs ML Adams & M T Brown

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Puppet Show
    SIRE: Written Tycoon

  • Career

    13:2-2-3

  • 1st up

    4:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-0

  • Track

    3:1-0-1

  • Dist

    9:1-1-2

  • Trk/Dst

    3:1-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:1-1-1

  • Soft

    5:0-1-2

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 8 DRWN 11/01/2020 1100 Wet Fast BM54 11375 Ms Vanessa Arnott 58 6 54
  • 2 Aggression
  • 3 Hindley Street
3rd / 11 DRWN 31/08/2019 1100 Good BM54 2625 Paul Shiers 57 11 54
  • 1 Ruth's Boy
  • 2 Twilight Maneuver
4th / 8 KATH 17/08/2019 1100 Good 0 - 58 - Paul Shiers 58 5 55
  • 1 Baggins
  • 2 Ruth's Boy
8th / 9 DRWN 03/08/2019 1100 Good 3&4Y CL2-SWP - Paul Shiers 58 3 57
  • 1 Another Bit
  • 2 Vunivalu
2nd / 13 WAGG 04/06/2019 1000 Soft BM58 3900 Ms Kayla Nisbet 57 1 53
  • 1 Flying Cyril
  • 3 Golden Esprit
2
J: Ms Felicia Bergstrand T: Sherrie Lawlor
1 55.0 - $12 -
  • Jockey

    Ms Felicia Bergstrand

  • Trainer

    Sherrie Lawlor

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    55

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    55.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $11,330

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, Green Diamonds, Black Sleeves, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    Ms S R Lawlor, M P Smith, Dr K T Boland, S Kavanagh & K D Dockery

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Jetsetting
    SIRE: Redente

  • Career

    12:0-1-2

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:0-1-2

  • Soft

    4:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 8 WANG 05/11/2019 1170 Soft MDN-SW 300 Dylan Dunn 59 5 -
  • 1 Fortunate Lady
  • 2 Master Control
11th / 12 TAT 21/09/2019 1100 Good 4UP MDN-SW - Jack Martin 59 7 -
  • 1 Chaminade
  • 2 Teebo
4th / 8 WOD 10/09/2019 800 Soft 3UP CL2-TRL - Jake Duffy - - -
  • 1 Billabong Bilby
  • 2 Free Lunch
8th / 10 WOD 30/03/2019 1100 Soft MDN-SW 575 Racha Cuneen 59 5 -
  • 1 Roman
  • 2 Double Dink
7th / 11 BDGO 19/03/2019 1300 Good MDN-SW 700 Jarrod Fry 59 11 -
  • 1 King of Vandals (NZ)
  • 2 Yarrinup Flyer
3
J: Dan Morgan (a2/53kg) T: Carl Spry
3 56.0 (cd 54.0kg) - $5.50 -
  • Jockey

    Dan Morgan

  • Trainer

    Carl Spry

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    56

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $39,870

  • Racing colours

    White, Green Diamond Checks, Blue Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    L Gillett & A McClure

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Veneers
    SIRE: Medaglia d'Oro

  • Career

    14:1-2-3

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-1-0

  • Track

    9:0-1-3

  • Dist

    3:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    3:0-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    13:1-2-3

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 6 DRWN 04/01/2020 1200 Good CL2 3000 Wayne Kerford 55 4 50
  • 1 Big Juan
  • 2 Don't Wait
5th / 8 DRWN 14/12/2019 1100 Wet Fast CL2 - Ms Vanessa Arnott 56 1 52
  • 1 Don't Wait
  • 2 Artistic Focus
7th / 9 DRWN 23/11/2019 1200 Good CL2 - Matthew Palmer 57 3 54
  • 1 Mr Boomjangles
  • 2 Liberty's Torch
2nd / 8 DRWN 21/09/2019 1200 Good CL2 3500 Ms Felicia Bergstrand 59 3 53
  • 1 Vunivalu
  • 3 Restless
3rd / 9 DRWN 31/08/2019 1300 Good 0 - 58 2625 Carl Spry 58 4 53
  • 1 Latest Bentley
  • 2 Dubai's Got Talent
4
J: Jarrod Todd T: Emma Steel
6 55.0 - $13 -
  • Jockey

    Jarrod Todd

  • Trainer

    Emma Steel

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    55

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $14,970

  • Racing colours

    Aqua, Silver Diamond, Diamonds Sleeves, Diamond On Cap

  • Owners

    R D Viney & Mrs H J Viney

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Lucky Thirteen
    SIRE: Bernardini

  • Career

    15:0-2-2

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-0

  • Track

    9:0-1-2

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    13:0-2-2

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 7 DRWN 25/01/2020 1200 Good 3Y & MDN-SWP 2625 Stan Tsaikos 57 5 -
  • 1 Kalmar
  • 2 Seclusion
4th / 8 DRWN 11/01/2020 1100 Wet Fast BM54 - Jarrod Todd 55 4 47
  • 1 Ima Puppet
  • 2 Aggression
2nd / 10 DRWN 21/12/2019 1200 Good MDN-SW 3500 Paul Denton 57 9 -
  • 1 Medaglia Veloce
  • 3 Kowloon Kid
4th / 8 DRWN 05/11/2019 1300 Wet Fast 0 - 58 - Paul Denton 56 3 45
  • 1 Trebla
  • 2 Mr Boomjangles
3rd / 11 DRWN 26/10/2019 1300 Good MDN-SW 2625 Kim Gladwin 57 1 -
  • 1 Big Juan
  • 2 Liberty's Torch
5
J: Terry Treichel T: Philip Cole
4 57.0 - $7 -
  • Jockey

    Terry Treichel

  • Trainer

    Philip Cole

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    57

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $60,300

  • Racing colours

    Lime Green, Royal Blue Star And Sleeves

  • Owners

    A K Solly, S P Gleeson, Mrs D J Gleeson, G J Blanch, V D Ciccarello, D P Virgo, D J Caulfield, M Coulter, B Coleman, J B Rafter & Mrs R I Cole

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Bella Leah
    SIRE: Amadeus Wolf

  • Career

    36:2-6-5

  • 1st up

    4:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-0

  • Track

    4:1-0-1

  • Dist

    13:1-1-2

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    33:2-6-5

  • Soft

    2:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 8 DRWN 31/08/2019 1300 Good 0 - 58 11375 Ms Melanie Tyndall 55 1 52
  • 2 Dubawi Sniper
  • 3 Honour the Work
5th / 9 KATH 17/08/2019 1300 Good BM54 - Jarrod Todd 57 9 53
  • 1 Choice Approach
  • 2 Dubawi Sniper
5th / 11 DRWN 31/07/2019 1100 Good CL2 - Jarrod Todd 56 11 54
  • 1 Rockatomic
  • 2 Picayune
3rd / 10 DRWN 06/07/2019 1200 Good F&M 0 - 62 3000 Dan Morgan 54 6 54
  • 1 Cotillion
  • 2 Let's Celebrate
5th / 8 DRWN 22/06/2019 1200 Good CL2 - Brendon Davis 56 5 56
  • 1 Kronos
  • 2 Toffiato
6
J: Paul Denton T: David Waters
2 55.0 - $26 -
  • Jockey

    Paul Denton

  • Trainer

    David Waters

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    55

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    56.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $8,625

  • Racing colours

    Green, Red Shamrock, Red Armbands, Red Cap

  • Owners

    D N Waters, Mrs BJ Morris, G J Morris & Mrs J E Waters

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Story Told
    SIRE: God's Own

  • Career

    13:0-0-1

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    7:0-0-1

  • Dist

    3:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    2:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    11:0-0-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 7 DRWN 11/01/2020 1300 Wet Fast MDN-SW 2625 Ms Felicia Bergstrand 59 7 -
  • 1 Iron Curtain
  • 2 Stroke Of Magic
5th / 10 DRWN 21/12/2019 1200 Good MDN-SW - Ms Felicia Bergstrand 59 6 -
  • 1 Medaglia Veloce
  • 2 Tredici
5th / 10 DRWN 16/11/2019 1100 Good 3Y CL2-SW - Ms Felicia Bergstrand 59 3 -
  • 1 Don't Wait
  • 2 Kalmar
5th / 11 DRWN 26/10/2019 1300 Good MDN-SW - Ms Felicia Bergstrand 59 11 -
  • 1 Big Juan
  • 2 Liberty's Torch
10th / 10 DRWN 05/10/2019 1300 Good BM54 - Ms Felicia Bergstrand 56 9 43
  • 1 Hindley Street
  • 2 Strategic Jeuny
7
J: Barry Huppatz T: Chris Pollard
7 55.0 - $13 -
  • Jockey

    Barry Huppatz

  • Trainer

    Chris Pollard

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    55

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $97,315

  • Racing colours

    Orange

  • Owners

    C A Peter & J P Kerr

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Blazing Glory
    SIRE: Turffontein

  • Career

    22:4-5-3

  • 1st up

    5:2-1-0

  • 2nd up

    5:1-1-0

  • Track

    14:0-2-3

  • Dist

    8:1-3-0

  • Trk/Dst

    5:0-2-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    21:4-5-3

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 7 ALSP 18/01/2020 1000 Good BM54 3200 Barry Huppatz 56 6 51
  • 1 Innocent Tony
  • 3 Sorry I Am Razor
6th / 7 DRWN 21/12/2019 1100 Good BM54 - Kim Gladwin 57 1 53
  • 1 Lots Of Coin
  • 2 Snippy Skippy
6th / 7 DRWN 14/12/2019 1000 Wet Fast 0 - 58 - Jarrod Todd 57 5 55
  • 1 Good to Be Great
  • 2 Shudaputaringonit
6th / 7 DRWN 16/11/2019 1000 Good 0 - 58 - Barry Huppatz 58 5 57
  • 1 Good to Be Great
  • 2 Snippy Skippy
3rd / 7 DRWN 26/10/2019 1000 Good 0 - 58 2625 Barry Huppatz 58 4 57
  • 1 Puzzled Princess
  • 2 Ansinna