Skip to Content search facebook instagram pinterest twitter youtube

Fannie Bay

Darwin Turf Club

4th July 2020

Race book:

Download race book

Conditions Overview
  • Distance 1300m
  • Rails True
  • Moisture Nil
  • Track Good
  • Weather Fine

Additional Details & Deadlines

Rail details: True

Track type: Sand

Penetrometer: 0.00

Nominations close:
 Mon 29 Jun 20 9:30AM ACST

Weights last published:
 Tue 30 Jun 20 12:00AM ACST

Acceptances declaration before:
 Wed 1 Jul 20 9:30AM ACST

Riders declaration before:
 Wed 1 Jul 20 12:00PM ACST

Race

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. All

8) TAB Darwin Guineas

Distance: 1300m Time: 4:50pm

Prize Pool $50,000

1st: $32,000, 2nd: $7,500, 3rd: $5,000, 4th: $3,500, 5th: $2,000

Specifics

Set Weights (SW), Three-Years-Old (3Y), Weight for Age & Set Weight (WFA/SW).

Results
Fin Name Barrier Weight(kg) Margin Starting price($) Time More info
1
J: Jarrod Todd T: Gary Clarke
5 58.0 0.0 $2.20F 01:16.060
  • Jockey

    Jarrod Todd

  • Trainer

    Gary Clarke

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $69,640

  • Racing colours

    Blue, White Halves, Red Sleeves, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs S M Clarke, Mrs M T Gladwin, T J Gladwin, SJ Harvey, Mrs A M Calley, Miss A K Semple, C W Clarke, Miss E M Clarke, F Calley, G M Clarke, M R Neumann, Mrs M E McDonald, A L Graving, Miss R C Semple, R J Calley & A Rehberg, Schooner Racing (Mgr: D Gremm

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Ballet D'amour
    SIRE: Wandjina

  • Career

    11:2-0-0

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-0-0

  • Track

    2:1-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:2-0-0

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 9 DRWN 06/06/2020 1200 Good 3Y CL5 13650 Jarrod Todd 55 8 56
  • 2 Crazy Lad
  • 3 Testino
5th / 7 DRWN 23/05/2020 1100 Good 3Y BMNT - Jarrod Todd 59 3 57
  • 1 Crazy Lad
  • 2 Mighty Beau
12th / 12 W FM 27/01/2020 1400 Good CG&E BM70 - Tommy Berry 54 6 59
  • 1 Through the Cracks
  • 2 Think It Over
1st / 8 RHIL 14/01/2020 1030 Good OPEN-BT - Tommy Berry - - -
  • 2 Deference
  • 3 Roheryn
5th / 7 RHIL 30/12/2019 1030 Good OPEN-BT - Christian Reith - - -
  • 1 Irithea
  • 2 Into the Abyss
2
J: Terry Treichel T: Kelvin Hickmott
4 58.0 1.1 $12 01:16.250
  • Career

    8:1-2-3

  • 1st up

    1:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-1

  • Track

    4:1-2-1

  • Dist

    4:0-2-2

  • Trk/Dst

    3:0-2-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:1-2-3

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 10 DRWN 23/05/2020 1300 Good 0 - 58 2625 Terry Treichel 59 9 56
  • 1 Blaze of Glory
  • 2 Count of Essex
1st / 6 DRWN 09/05/2020 1100 Good MDN-SW 11375 Terry Treichel 59 6 -
  • 2 Crazy Lad
  • 3 Saltito (GB)
2nd / 8 DRWN 22/04/2020 1300 Good CL2 4000 Terry Treichel 56 4 52
  • 1 Paseeto
  • 3 Count of Essex
2nd / 6 DRWN 15/04/2020 1300 Good MDN-SW 3500 Ms Vanessa Arnott 59 4 -
  • 1 Shanghai Shaker
  • 3 Tacitus
3rd / 11 CRAN 17/03/2020 1500 Good 3Y MDN-SW 3150 Zac Spain 58 6 -
  • 1 Gracias Amigo
  • 2 Commodus
3
J: Kim Gladwin T: Gary Clarke
3 58.0 1.5 $3.60 01:16.310
  • Jockey

    Kim Gladwin

  • Trainer

    Gary Clarke

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $50,100

  • Racing colours

    Blue, White Halves, Red Sleeves, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs S M Clarke, Mrs M T Gladwin, T J Gladwin, S J Fahy, Mrs K J Fahy, P C Hassett, Mrs N Calkin, M J Fahy, J P Fahy & M Calkin

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Dances On Waves
    SIRE: Snitzel

  • Career

    8:3-0-0

  • 1st up

    3:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-0-0

  • Track

    3:3-0-0

  • Dist

    3:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:3-0-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 7 DRWN 17/06/2020 1300 Good 3Y CL6 13650 Kim Gladwin 56 6 60
  • 2 Testino
  • 3 Defence Attorney
1st / 10 DRWN 23/05/2020 1200 Good CL2 11375 Kim Gladwin 57 10 56
  • 2 Cleese
  • 3 Extolment
1st / 6 DRWN 09/05/2020 1100 Good MDN-SW 11375 Kim Gladwin 59 1 -
  • 2 Seclusion
  • 3 Eskhara
9th / 10 M V 14/02/2020 1600 Good MDN-SW 1200 Craig Williams 58 3 -
  • 1 Look Sharpish (NZ)
  • 2 Alcides (NZ)
7th / 11 SANL 22/01/2020 1300 Good 3Y MDN-SW 1000 Damien Oliver 58 8 -
  • 1 Seafield Road
  • 2 The Browzer
4
J: Ms Casey Hunter T: Angela Forster
1 58.0 5.3 $41 01:16.960
  • Jockey

    Ms Casey Hunter

  • Trainer

    Angela Forster

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $22,425

  • Racing colours

    Turquoise, White Band, Black And White Striped Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    A E Kingshott, J A Kingshott, Mrs J N Andrews, C S Reid, A T Maloney, A D Doyle, R P King, H W Jaggard, Ms A K Ingelse, M Hawthorne, N Hiscock, P G Tonks, S R Hine, L Marriott, J P Smith, GD Carragher, Mrs D Tee & G D Christmas, Ahec Racing No.1 (Mgr: S R

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Pokazi
    SIRE: Brazen Beau

  • Career

    8:1-1-1

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:1-0-1

  • Track

    2:0-1-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:1-1-1

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 9 DRWN 06/06/2020 1200 Good 3Y CL5 - Kim Gladwin 56 9 58
  • 1 Autocratic
  • 2 Crazy Lad
2nd / 7 DRWN 23/05/2020 1100 Good 3Y BMNT 4000 Kim Gladwin 60 1 58
  • 1 Crazy Lad
  • 3 Blue Jean Baby (NZ)
3rd / 8 ALSP 03/05/2020 1200 Good 3Y BMNT 2500 Stan Tsaikos 59 3 58
  • 1 Soldierofthebrave
  • 2 Arrogant Miss
5th / 5 ALSP 25/04/2020 1100 Good 3Y CL6 - Jarrod Todd 56 2 60
  • 1 Arrogant Miss
  • 2 Duke Of Hearts
11th / 11 CRAN 27/12/2019 1500 Good BM64 - Daniel Moor 58 9 62
  • 1 The Regiment
  • 2 Inkslinger
5
J: Paul Denton T: Tayarn Halter
11 58.0 5.5 $13 01:16.980
  • Jockey

    Paul Denton

  • Trainer

    Tayarn Halter

  • Barrier

    11

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    56.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $57,155

  • Racing colours

    Green, Cerise Seams, Stars Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    L Schmidt, Ms K Harry, B Fitzpatrick, Mrs P Fitzpatrick, B Kaczynski, D Daniel, B Clohesy, Mrs T Clohesy, Ms L Clohesy, F Fitzgibbon, Mrs G Fitzgibbon, S Thomason, G Mikhael, S Johnston , B Tasker, J McCallion, Pickled Mudcrabs, Cop That Racing & The Mrs

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Oridane
    SIRE: Shooting to Win

  • Career

    11:2-2-2

  • 1st up

    4:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-2

  • Track

    3:0-1-1

  • Dist

    1:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:0-2-2

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    3:2-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 7 DRWN 17/06/2020 1300 Good 3Y CL6 4200 Paul Denton 58 1 65
  • 1 Escondido
  • 3 Defence Attorney
3rd / 9 DRWN 06/06/2020 1200 Good 3Y CL5 3150 Raymond Vigar 59 4 65
  • 1 Autocratic
  • 2 Crazy Lad
4th / 7 DRWN 23/05/2020 1100 Good 3Y BMNT - Raymond Vigar 63 2 66
  • 1 Crazy Lad
  • 2 Mighty Beau
2nd / 8 MOE 21/11/2019 1000 Good BM64 6300 Campbell Rawiller 57 7 66
  • 1 Our Gladiator
  • 3 Elvaric
4th / 6 MOE 10/11/2019 1217 Heavy BM64 990 Campbell Rawiller 57 4 66
  • 1 Wilde Gem
  • 2 Yasey Sun
6
J: Barry Huppatz T: Tayarn Halter
10 58.0 7.8 $31 01:17.390
  • Jockey

    Barry Huppatz

  • Trainer

    Tayarn Halter

  • Barrier

    10

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $35,800

  • Racing colours

    Cerise, Yellow Striped Sleeves, Yellow Cap

  • Owners

    R Elcoate

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Kincara Miss
    SIRE: Zoustar

  • Career

    8:1-2-1

  • 1st up

    3:1-2-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    4:0-1-1

  • Dist

    3:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:0-2-1

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 7 DRWN 17/06/2020 1300 Good 3Y CL6 3150 Barry Huppatz 55 7 56
  • 1 Escondido
  • 2 Testino
7th / 9 DRWN 06/06/2020 1200 Good 3Y CL5 - Ms Vanessa Arnott 56 5 58
  • 1 Autocratic
  • 2 Crazy Lad
8th / 10 DRWN 23/05/2020 1200 Good CL2 - Paul Shiers 59 2 60
  • 1 Escondido
  • 2 Cleese
2nd / 8 DRWN 22/04/2020 1200 Good BM54 4000 Paul Shiers 62 7 59
  • 1 Fire 'n' Vice
  • 3 Dunkirk
10th / 13 BDGO 26/09/2019 1300 Good CL1 700 Michael Dee 57 13 61
  • 1 Pretty Brazen
  • 2 My Bluewings
7
J: Ms Vanessa Arnott T: Garry Lefoe
7 56.0 8.4 $101 01:17.480
  • Jockey

    Ms Vanessa Arnott

  • Trainer

    Garry Lefoe

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    56

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Filly

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $25,525

  • Racing colours

    Yellow, Black Vee Yoke and Cap

  • Owners

    B M Crawford, Mrs K A Matthews, C Moshopoulos, Mrs S L Moshopoulos, A L Miles, Mrs K M Miles, J G Kendler, Mrs H M Kendler, M Dyordyevic, J Ryder, M Oneil, Freak Racing (Mgr: P F Sharp), N Quinn, D C Bevan, P Bittar, Ms N Flynn, A Hillier & Mrs L Oneil

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Silenzia Blue
    SIRE: Ferlax

  • Career

    10:1-0-3

  • 1st up

    2:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-1

  • Dist

    2:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:1-0-2

  • Soft

    2:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 7 DRWN 17/06/2020 1300 Good 3Y CL6 - Ms Vanessa Arnott 56 5 54
  • 1 Escondido
  • 2 Testino
3rd / 7 DRWN 23/05/2020 1100 Good 3Y BMNT 3000 Ms Vanessa Arnott 56 4 54
  • 1 Crazy Lad
  • 2 Mighty Beau
7th / 8 ALSP 03/05/2020 1200 Good 3Y BMNT - Paul Shiers 56 5 56
  • 1 Soldierofthebrave
  • 2 Arrogant Miss
8th / 14 WAGG 30/03/2020 1200 Soft CL1 500 Simon Miller 57 11 55
  • 1 Cyborg
  • 2 Lennox Road
3rd / 7 ALB 19/03/2020 1500 Good CL1 2100 Teodore Nugent 57 7 55
  • 1 Bell's Innocent
  • 2 Pride Of Kalaru
8
J: Raymond Vigar T: Tayarn Halter
9 58.0 8.5 $5.50 01:17.500
  • Jockey

    Raymond Vigar

  • Trainer

    Tayarn Halter

  • Barrier

    9

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $130,240

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, White And Red Stars Sash, Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    B J Fitzpatrick, Mrs P A Fitzpatrick, B Kaczynski, D J Pope, J G Hollis, D G Wyatt, Mrs T A Clohesy, B V Clohesy, Ms K J Harry, A J Pope, J A Lihou, Mrs M R Pope, Mrs C L Healy, R L Schmidt, Ms T G Halter, L A Schmidt, Mrs P J Schmidt, D A Schmidt, Mrs S

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Gotta Dance
    SIRE: Reward for Effort

  • Career

    11:6-1-0

  • 1st up

    3:2-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:2-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    11:6-1-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 8 ALSP 18/04/2020 1600 Good 3Y - SW 23450 Raymond Vigar 58 7 72
  • 2 Caribbean Kisses
  • 3 Lunch Session
1st / 12 ALSP 04/04/2020 1400 Good 3Y HCP 13000 Raymond Vigar 61 12 68
  • 2 Military Road
  • 3 Soldierofthebrave
1st / 9 ALSP 21/03/2020 1200 Good 3Y CL5 12025 Raymond Vigar 59 5 64
  • 2 Soldierofthebrave
  • 3 Arrogant Miss
10th / 13 MORP 30/11/2019 1200 Good BM70 750 Paul Gatt 54 5 64
  • 1 Exalted Trail
  • 2 Left Hand Man
2nd / 9 MRPK 16/11/2019 1250 Good BM66 6000 Jason Holder 55 6 63
  • 1 Nasifa
  • 3 Call Me Curtis
9
J: Paul Shiers T: Gary Clarke
6 58.0 12.0 $26 01:18.100
  • Jockey

    Paul Shiers

  • Trainer

    Gary Clarke

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $26,750

  • Racing colours

    Lilac, Red Spots And Red Cap

  • Owners

    G & C Pastoral Co Pty Ltd (Mgr: V Oldfield)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Military Training
    SIRE: Shamus Award

  • Career

    5:1-1-0

  • 1st up

    2:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    4:0-1-0

  • Soft

    1:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 8 ALSP 03/05/2020 1200 Good 3Y BMNT 1750 Kim Gladwin 60 6 61
  • 1 Soldierofthebrave
  • 2 Arrogant Miss
8th / 8 ALSP 18/04/2020 1600 Good 3Y - SW - Kim Gladwin 58 3 62
  • 1 Shift The Risk
  • 2 Caribbean Kisses
2nd / 12 ALSP 04/04/2020 1400 Good 3Y HCP 4000 Kim Gladwin 58 4 61
  • 1 Shift The Risk
  • 3 Soldierofthebrave
3rd / 4 GAWL 12/03/2020 1000 Good 3Y-TRL - Ryan Hurdle - - -
  • 1 Angaston
  • 2 Acerticus
6th / 8 MORP 19/10/2019 1200 Good 3YO HCP 1000 Ryan Hurdle 55 3 62
  • 1 Xilong
  • 2 Garner
10
J: Wayne Davis T: Kym Healy
2 56.0 19.3 $101 01:19.340
  • Jockey

    Wayne Davis

  • Trainer

    Kym Healy

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    56

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Filly

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $26,530

  • Racing colours

    Orange, Black Star, Orange And Black Star Cap

  • Owners

    R G Bourne & Mrs J M Bourne

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Some Girls Do
    SIRE: Whittington

  • Career

    7:1-2-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-2-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    3:0-2-0

  • Soft

    4:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 11 DRWN 27/06/2020 1300 Good 0 - 66 - Terry Treichel 56 4 61
  • 1 Trebla
  • 2 Patria
4th / 6 MRPK 06/06/2020 1300 Soft 3Y BM66 2025 Paul Gatt 58 5 62
  • 1 Lombardo
  • 2 Lake's Folly
1st / 11 MUBR 23/05/2020 1200 Soft MDN-SW 18000 Lachlan Neindorf 55 9 -
  • 2 Wurlies Lastchance
  • 3 Sellix
4th / 10 GAWL 13/05/2020 1100 Soft 3Y MDN-SW 765 Ms Kayla Crowther 56 6 -
  • 1 Cartier Tiara
  • 2 Mavette
6th / 9 BKVA 29/04/2020 1200 Soft F&M MDN-SW 540 Ms Kayla Crowther 57 2 -
  • 1 Celine
  • 2 Arctic Flora
11
J: Peter Hall T: Tayarn Halter
8 58.0 32.0 $91 01:21.500
  • Jockey

    Peter Hall

  • Trainer

    Tayarn Halter

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    11

  • Prize

    $18,875

  • Racing colours

    Black, Purple Sash, Striped Sleeves, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    Mr L A Schmidt, Mr P W Clayton, Mrs J T Harry, Mr F Fitzgibbon, Mrs G Fitzgibbon, Mrs T Cross, Mr S D Thomason, F & C Racing Pickled Mud Crabs Syndicate & If You're Not First You're Last

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Britomart
    SIRE: More Than Ready

  • Career

    11:1-0-0

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-0-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:1-0-0

  • Soft

    3:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 7 DRWN 17/06/2020 1300 Good 3Y CL6 - Wayne Davis 55 4 56
  • 1 Escondido
  • 2 Testino
5th / 10 SCST 17/04/2020 1600 Soft BM58 650 Adam Sewell 59 3 57
  • 1 Certain Doubt
  • 2 Dawson Delight
5th / 6 SCST 24/03/2020 1200 Heavy CL5-TRL - Jake Bayliss - 4 -
  • 1 Got My Thrills (NZ)
  • 2 Dawson Delight
9th / 12 SCST 01/03/2020 1600 Soft CL1 500 Ryan Maloney 58 4 58
  • 1 Standing Ovation (NZ)
  • 2 Northern Dragon
11th / 11 SCST 16/02/2020 1400 Soft CL1 - Ryan Maloney 57 8 59
  • 1 Tesarc
  • 2 Mount Panorama