Skip to Content search facebook instagram pinterest twitter youtube

Fannie Bay

Darwin Turf Club

4th July 2020

Race book:

Download race book

Conditions Overview
  • Distance 1200m
  • Rails True
  • Moisture Nil
  • Track Good
  • Weather Fine

Additional Details & Deadlines

Rail details: True

Track type: Sand

Penetrometer: 0.00

Nominations close:
 Mon 29 Jun 20 9:30AM ACST

Weights last published:
 Tue 30 Jun 20 12:00AM ACST

Acceptances declaration before:
 Wed 1 Jul 20 9:30AM ACST

Riders declaration before:
 Wed 1 Jul 20 12:00PM ACST

Race

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. All

3) Toxfree Handicap

Distance: 1200m Time: 1:38pm

Prize Pool $20,000

1st: $13,000, 2nd: $4,000, 3rd: $3,000

Specifics

BenchMark NT (BMNT), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

View race 3 video for 2020-07-04

Watch race video

Results
Fin Name Barrier Weight(kg) Margin Starting price($) Time More info
1
J: Jarrod Todd T: Angela Forster
3 56.0 0.0 $6 01:09.230
  • Jockey

    Jarrod Todd

  • Trainer

    Angela Forster

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    56

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $90,900

  • Racing colours

    Red, White And Navy Blue Thirds, White Stars, Navy Blue Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    D N Cundy & Mrs A T Forster

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Stella Maree
    SIRE: Written Tycoon

  • Career

    13:3-1-1

  • 1st up

    3:2-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    12:3-1-1

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 8 ECHA 08/03/2020 1200 Good BM64 19250 Jake Noonan 60 3 64
  • 2 Runbro
  • 3 Strike A Beau
8th / 8 PAKM 23/01/2020 1200 Heavy BM64 700 Will Price 59 7 65
  • 1 Indernile
  • 2 Mrs O'malley
3rd / 11 GEEL 09/01/2020 1340 Good BM64 3150 Jamie Kah 61 9 65
  • 1 Ammoudi Bay
  • 2 Part Time Lover
5th / 11 CAUL 18/12/2019 1440 Good BM64 1500 Ms Georgina Cartwright 59 3 66
  • 1 Mr Monaco
  • 2 Tradies Tea Break
10th / 14 WNBL 01/12/2019 1000 Good BM70 700 Damien Thornton 59 8 67
  • 1 A Good Yarn
  • 2 Strategic Force
2
J: Terry Treichel T: Kelvin Hickmott
2 58.0 0.3 $3.60 01:09.280
  • Jockey

    Terry Treichel

  • Trainer

    Kelvin Hickmott

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $120,420

  • Racing colours

    Purple, Light Green Star And Cap

  • Owners

    K Hickmott

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Skybo
    SIRE: Dreamscape

  • Career

    27:7-3-5

  • 1st up

    6:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    6:2-0-2

  • Track

    7:4-2-0

  • Dist

    5:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    22:6-3-4

  • Soft

    4:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    1:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 9 DRWN 27/06/2020 1600 Good 0 - 70 12675 Paul Denton 60 6 68
  • 2 Paghman
  • 3 Skaldak
1st / 8 DRWN 17/06/2020 1300 Good 0 - 70 12675 Terry Treichel 58 7 64
  • 2 Don't Wait
  • 3 Weapon
2nd / 10 DRWN 06/06/2020 1300 Good 0 - 64 3700 Terry Treichel 60 6 63
  • 1 Rosherville
  • 3 Trebla
2nd / 10 DRWN 23/05/2020 1300 Good 0 - 64 3700 Terry Treichel 60 4 62
  • 1 Don't Wait
  • 3 Looking for You
1st / 7 DRWN 09/05/2020 1100 Good 0 - 64 12025 Terry Treichel 58 6 58
  • 2 Looking for You
  • 3 Twilight Maneuver
3
J: Paul Shiers T: Garry Lefoe
1 55.5 1.5 $5 01:09.490
  • Jockey

    Paul Shiers

  • Trainer

    Garry Lefoe

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    56

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $92,700

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, Gold, White And Cerise Hoops On Sleeves, White Cap

  • Owners

    Ms R F Adams, N R Adams, Ms RA Weinert, N Hanrahan, S Cassidy, P M Chalmers, P G Tonks, A D Doyle, J A Adams, Mrs P E McIntyre, T Tschirpig, R O’Sullivan, M C Sparrow, A Hay, Mrs C M Littlely, B M Littlely, J Leck & L Rowbottom

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Gather
    SIRE: Written Tycoon

  • Career

    23:3-2-5

  • 1st up

    6:2-0-2

  • 2nd up

    4:1-0-1

  • Track

    2:0-0-2

  • Dist

    7:2-1-3

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    22:3-2-5

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 8 DRWN 17/06/2020 1300 Good 0 - 70 2925 Paul Shiers 58 2 64
  • 1 Prince Planet
  • 2 Don't Wait
3rd / 10 DRWN 06/06/2020 1200 Good 0 - 70 2925 Paul Shiers 58 8 64
  • 1 Torchbearer
  • 2 Yulong Awesome
9th / 15 BDGO 13/11/2019 1300 Good BM70 700 Luke Currie 58 10 65
  • 1 Widespread
  • 2 Manhattan Arch
2nd / 8 SALE 27/10/2019 1200 Good BM70 6300 Luke Currie 58 6 65
  • 1 Gennady
  • 3 Search Squad (NZ)
8th / 12 CRAN 11/10/2019 1400 Good BM64 2000 Michael Dee 61 7 66
  • 1 Kaplumpich
  • 2 No Money No Honey
4
J: Kim Gladwin T: Gary Clarke
5 57.0 1.8 $9 01:09.530
  • Jockey

    Kim Gladwin

  • Trainer

    Gary Clarke

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    57

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $155,400

  • Racing colours

    Lilac, Red Spots And Cap

  • Owners

    G & C Pastoral Co Pty Ltd (Mgr: V C Oldfield)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Expediency
    SIRE: Hard Spun

  • Career

    42:7-6-9

  • 1st up

    7:0-1-2

  • 2nd up

    6:1-1-2

  • Track

    24:5-5-3

  • Dist

    15:1-1-5

  • Trk/Dst

    5:0-0-2

  • Firm

    1:0-0-1

  • Good

    33:5-6-5

  • Soft

    6:1-0-3

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 6 DRWN 06/06/2020 1100 Good BM76 4100 Jarrod Todd 56 6 74
  • 1 High Cost
  • 3 Alassak
6th / 8 ALSP 03/05/2020 1200 Good F&M 0 - 76 - Kim Gladwin 62 5 76
  • 1 Roughly
  • 2 Silver Melody
2nd / 7 DRWN 07/12/2019 1100 Good BM76 4100 Paul Denton 57 3 76
  • 1 So Stoic
  • 3 Warface
6th / 6 DRWN 23/11/2019 1200 Good BMNT - Paul Denton 55 5 78
  • 1 Smuggling
  • 2 Alassak
1st / 5 DRWN 05/11/2019 1300 Wet Fast 0 - 76 14950 Kim Gladwin 59 5 75
  • 2 Alassak
  • 3 Perpetual Bliss
5
J: Ms Vanessa Arnott T: Philip Cole
6 56.5 2.5 $11 01:09.660
  • Jockey

    Ms Vanessa Arnott

  • Trainer

    Philip Cole

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    57

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $200,070

  • Racing colours

    White, Ochre Vee Yoke, Black Collar, Sleeves And Cap, White Pom Pom

  • Owners

    C J Mcnally & J W Herraman, Kings Of Kahlin (Mgr: C J Mcnally)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Dan Baroness
    SIRE: Shellscrape

  • Career

    57:7-11-8

  • 1st up

    9:0-3-1

  • 2nd up

    9:1-0-2

  • Track

    14:2-4-3

  • Dist

    14:1-3-2

  • Trk/Dst

    6:1-1-2

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    34:4-7-5

  • Soft

    10:1-2-2

  • Heavy

    9:2-1-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 8 DRWN 17/06/2020 1300 Good 0 - 70 - Wayne Davis 61 3 70
  • 1 Prince Planet
  • 2 Don't Wait
1st / 10 DRWN 06/06/2020 1200 Good 0 - 70 12675 Wayne Davis 59 9 66
  • 2 Yulong Awesome
  • 3 Weapon
2nd / 10 ALSP 01/05/2020 1200 Good 0 - 70 3600 Wayne Davis 59 7 65
  • 1 Blazing Bullet
  • 3 Culzean
2nd / 5 DRWN 08/04/2020 1200 Good 0 - 76 4100 Wayne Davis 58 3 65
  • 1 Princess Leah
  • 3 Tycoon Dancer
3rd / 6 DRWN 27/03/2020 1200 Good 0 - 70 2925 Paul Shiers 60 4 66
  • 1 Vunivalu
  • 2 Kaptan Apollo
6
J: Raymond Vigar T: Garry Lefoe
7 56.5 4.1 $9.50 01:09.930
  • Jockey

    Raymond Vigar

  • Trainer

    Garry Lefoe

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    57

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $178,965

  • Racing colours

    Orange, Black Sash, Hooped Sleeves, Seams Cap

  • Owners

    B Proudman, Mrs V M Proudman, T D Tschirpig, G P Stewart & R Jenner

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Kassala
    SIRE: Shaft

  • Career

    41:7-5-5

  • 1st up

    7:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    7:1-0-1

  • Track

    10:0-4-2

  • Dist

    15:2-3-3

  • Trk/Dst

    3:0-2-1

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    32:7-3-4

  • Soft

    5:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 9 DRWN 27/06/2020 1300 Good HCP - Ms Vanessa Arnott 55 4 70
  • 1 Savatoxl
  • 2 Smuggling
3rd / 6 DRWN 06/06/2020 1100 Good BM76 3075 Ms Vanessa Arnott 57 1 71
  • 1 High Cost
  • 2 Harmonium Bells
5th / 6 DRWN 23/05/2020 1100 Good HCP - Ms Vanessa Arnott 55 5 72
  • 1 High Cost
  • 2 Clever Tommy
2nd / 6 DRWN 23/11/2019 1200 Good BMNT 4400 Ms Vanessa Arnott 55 1 70
  • 1 Smuggling
  • 3 El Toranado
2nd / 5 DRWN 05/11/2019 1300 Wet Fast 0 - 76 4600 Paul Shiers 59 4 70
  • 1 Harmonium Bells
  • 3 Perpetual Bliss
7
J: Wayne Davis T: Philip Cole
4 55.5 22.6 $3.50F 01:13.070
  • Jockey

    Wayne Davis

  • Trainer

    Philip Cole

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    56

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $126,325

  • Racing colours

    Lime Green, Royal Blue Star And Sleeves

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Munchie
    SIRE: Helmet

  • Career

    20:3-3-3

  • 1st up

    7:3-0-0

  • 2nd up

    6:0-1-1

  • Track

    6:2-2-1

  • Dist

    9:2-1-3

  • Trk/Dst

    5:2-1-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    18:3-2-3

  • Soft

    2:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 4 Y VL 20/12/2019 1200 Good BM70 3600 Ethan Brown 59 3 67
  • 1 Milord
  • 2 Symphonette
8th / 10 SEYM 14/11/2019 1100 Good BM64 550 Mitchell Aitken 62 4 68
  • 1 Cincinnati Red (NZ)
  • 2 The Brickman
2nd / 5 BLLA 29/10/2019 1000 Good 3UP-TRL - Mitchell Aitken - - -
  • 1 Lord Sundowner
  • 3 Thunder Cloud
2nd / 7 DRWN 05/08/2019 1200 Good 0 - 70 4800 Mitchell Aitken 60 1 70
  • 1 Eastwood
  • 3 Looking for You
4th / 9 DRWN 13/07/2019 1200 Good 0 - 76 - Mitchell Aitken 59 8 71
  • 1 Cunning Moves
  • 2 Tycoon Dancer