Skip to Content search facebook instagram pinterest twitter youtube

Fannie Bay

Darwin Turf Club

4th July 2020

Race book:

Download race book

Conditions Overview
  • Distance 1200m
  • Rails True
  • Moisture Nil
  • Track Good
  • Weather Fine

Additional Details & Deadlines

Rail details: True

Track type: Sand

Penetrometer: 0.00

Nominations close:
 Mon 29 Jun 20 9:30AM ACST

Weights last published:
 Tue 30 Jun 20 12:00AM ACST

Acceptances declaration before:
 Wed 1 Jul 20 9:30AM ACST

Riders declaration before:
 Wed 1 Jul 20 12:00PM ACST

Race

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. All

2) Allora Gardens Nursery Maiden

Distance: 1200m Time: 1:03pm

Prize Pool $20,000

1st: $13,000, 2nd: $4,000, 3rd: $3,000

Specifics

Maiden (Mdn), Set Weights (SW), SA/NT Maiden Set Weights (SA/NT Mdn SW), Apprentices can claim.

View race 2 video for 2020-07-04

Watch race video

Results
Fin Name Barrier Weight(kg) Margin Starting price($) Time More info
1
J: Terry Treichel T: Sherrie Lawlor
5 58.5 0.0 $2.30F 01:10.410
  • Jockey

    Terry Treichel

  • Trainer

    Sherrie Lawlor

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $6,350

  • Racing colours

    Purple, Fluorescent Yellow Lightning Bolts And Sleeves

  • Owners

    Mrs J K Banks

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Barabba Star
    SIRE: Unencumbered

  • Career

    6:0-1-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    5:0-1-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 7 DRWN 17/06/2020 1300 Good 3Y CL6 - Jarrod Todd 55 3 51
  • 1 Escondido
  • 2 Testino
6th / 9 DRWN 06/06/2020 1200 Good 3Y CL5 - Paul Denton 55 3 52
  • 1 Autocratic
  • 2 Crazy Lad
2nd / 7 TWBA 01/02/2020 1300 Good MDN 3300 Corey Bayliss 59 6 -
  • 1 Sheindlin
  • 3 Sarasun
5th / 14 SCST 19/01/2020 1400 Heavy MDN-SW 650 Ms Alannah Fancourt 56 9 -
  • 1 Dee Day Diva
  • 2 Holly Run (NZ)
4th / 12 SCST 29/12/2019 1200 Good MDN 1000 Justin Huxtable 59 4 -
  • 1 Zouvilla
  • 2 Trumped Up
2
J: Paul Shiers T: Philip Cole
2 56.5 1.7 $9 01:10.700
  • Jockey

    Paul Shiers

  • Trainer

    Philip Cole

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    57

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Filly

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    4=

  • Prize

    $11,000

  • Racing colours

    Turquoise, White Band, Black And White Striped Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs R I Cole, A E Kingshott, G D Wooller, J P P Brown, P G Tonks, K R S Yates, N R York, D O'Brien, P M Chalmers, P M Cole, Ahec Racing No 1 (Mgr: S R Hine) & Ahec Racing No 2 (Mgr: S R Hine)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Touched By Magic
    SIRE: Zoffany

  • Career

    10:0-2-0

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    6:0-2-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    9:0-1-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 10 DRWN 27/06/2020 1100 Good MDN-SW - Ms Casey Hunter 57 3 -
  • 1 Total Faith
  • 2 Liberty's Torch
4th / 8 ALSP 15/03/2020 1400 Good MDN-SW - Terry Treichel 56 5 -
  • 1 Black Range
  • 2 King Crab
6th / 10 ALSP 29/02/2020 1200 Good MDN-SW - Barry Huppatz 56 5 -
  • 1 Moderna's Arrow
  • 2 King Crab
2nd / 9 DRWN 01/02/2020 1300 Good CL2 3500 Terry Treichel 55 3 47
  • 1 Yulong Awesome
  • 3 Iron Curtain
2nd / 7 DRWN 11/01/2020 1300 Wet Fast MDN-SW 3500 John Keating 56 1 -
  • 1 Iron Curtain
  • 3 Telling Stories
3
J: Jarrod Todd T: Emma Steel
1 57.0 3.7 $6.50 01:11.040
  • Jockey

    Jarrod Todd

  • Trainer

    Emma Steel

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    57

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $17,595

  • Racing colours

    Aqua, Silver Diamond, Diamonds Sleeves, Diamond On Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs E Steel & S A Steel

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Lucky Thirteen
    SIRE: Bernardini

  • Career

    19:0-2-3

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-1

  • Track

    13:0-1-3

  • Dist

    8:0-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    6:0-1-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    17:0-2-3

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 10 DRWN 27/06/2020 1100 Good MDN-SW 2625 Jarrod Todd 57 4 -
  • 1 Total Faith
  • 2 Liberty's Torch
5th / 8 DRWN 17/06/2020 1000 Good MDN-SW - Jarrod Todd 57 7 -
  • 1 Kowloon Kid
  • 2 Bella Rubino
7th / 7 DRWN 14/02/2020 1200 Good 3&4Y CL2 - Ms Vanessa Arnott 55 4 46
  • 1 Vunivalu
  • 2 Extraction
4th / 7 DRWN 01/02/2020 1100 Good 0 - 58 - Jarrod Todd 55 6 46
  • 1 Ima Puppet
  • 2 Piqaboo
3rd / 7 DRWN 25/01/2020 1200 Good 3Y & MDN-SWP 2625 Stan Tsaikos 57 5 -
  • 1 Kalmar
  • 2 Seclusion
4
J: Wayne Davis T: Philip Cole
7 58.5 4.9 $13 01:11.230
  • Jockey

    Wayne Davis

  • Trainer

    Philip Cole

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4=

  • Prize

    $12,150

  • Racing colours

    Lime Green, Royal Blue Star And Sleeves

  • Owners

    Mrs R Cole, P Cole, Miss D Wells, B Hartley & N Frangoulis, J Haitana, P Meekins & T Reichstein

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Conceal
    SIRE: Medaglia d'Oro

  • Career

    6:0-2-1

  • 1st up

    1:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    1:0-1-0

  • Track

    6:0-2-1

  • Dist

    3:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    3:0-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    5:0-2-1

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 9 DRWN 06/06/2020 1200 Good 3Y CL5 - Wayne Davis 55 6 51
  • 1 Autocratic
  • 2 Crazy Lad
2nd / 6 DRWN 09/05/2020 1100 Good MDN-SW 3500 Wayne Davis 59 6 -
  • 1 Escondido
  • 3 Eskhara
8th / 9 DRWN 14/03/2020 1300 Good 0 - 58 - Wayne Davis 56 5 53
  • 1 The Auditor
  • 2 Borlung
4th / 8 DRWN 22/02/2020 1200 Wet Fast MDN-SW - Terry Treichel 58 1 -
  • 1 Stratego
  • 2 Tacitus
2nd / 7 DRWN 25/01/2020 1200 Good 3Y & MDN-SWP 3500 Terry Treichel 58 7 -
  • 1 Kalmar
  • 3 Tredici
5
J: Kim Gladwin T: Angela Forster
9 58.5 5.7 $6 01:11.380
  • Jockey

    Kim Gladwin

  • Trainer

    Angela Forster

  • Barrier

    9

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $10,890

  • Racing colours

    Red, White And Navy Blue Thirds, White Stars, Navy Blue Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    D N Cundy & Mrs A T Forster

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Magic Harmony
    SIRE: Brazen Beau

  • Career

    6:0-0-1

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    4:0-0-1

  • Soft

    2:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 8 PAKM 05/03/2020 1600 Soft MDN-SW 700 Michael Dee 58 5 -
  • 1 Carrie (JPN)
  • 2 Steamboat Rock
5th / 10 SALE 21/02/2020 1615 Soft MDN-SW 690 Michael Dee 58 3 -
  • 1 Caldwell
  • 2 Flensburg
3rd / 9 BDGO 05/02/2020 1400 Good MDN-SW 3150 Jye McNeil 58 7 -
  • 1 Paradee
  • 2 Wairere Falls (NZ)
5th / 9 WERR 19/01/2020 1400 Good MDN-SW 1050 Damian Lane 57 5 -
  • 1 Subrunner
  • 2 Prophecies
7th / 7 FLEM 25/04/2019 1400 Good ANZAC DAY STKS 2800 Michael Dee 55 7 61
  • 1 Chaillot
  • 2 Deserved
6
J: Paul Denton T: Kerry Petrick
8 56.5 6.7 $5 01:11.550
  • Jockey

    Paul Denton

  • Trainer

    Kerry Petrick

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    57

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Filly

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    56.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $17,112

  • Racing colours

    Pink, Grey Vee, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    G M Simmons, Ms K M Petrick, E W Petrick & Mrs M Petrick

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Armanjena
    SIRE: Fighting Sun

  • Career

    7:0-1-2

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-1-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    5:0-0-1

  • Soft

    2:0-1-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 12 SW H 07/06/2020 1600 Good 2&3Y MDN-SW 630 Jack Hill 58 3 -
  • 1 Intellective
  • 2 Total Craft
3rd / 8 STAW 22/05/2020 1300 Soft 3Y MDN-SW 1656 Jack Hill 56 3 -
  • 1 Cowboy
  • 2 Total Craft
4th / 12 DON 09/05/2020 1350 Good 3Y MDN-SW 931 Jack Hill 56 12 -
  • 1 Garimpeiro
  • 2 Tereras
4th / 10 WNBL 19/12/2019 1400 Good 3Y MDN-SW 1750 Teodore Nugent 56 8 -
  • 1 High Delta
  • 2 Mr Cancun (NZ)
3rd / 9 WNBL 01/12/2019 1400 Good 3Y MDN-SW 3150 Dean Yendall 56 2 -
  • 1 Jealice
  • 2 Intellective
7
J: Ms Vanessa Arnott T: Jason Manning
4 58.5 8.9 $26 01:11.920
  • Jockey

    Ms Vanessa Arnott

  • Trainer

    Jason Manning

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $3,496

  • Racing colours

    White, Navy Seams, Multi Blue And Grey Checked Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    J Manning

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Heart of Darkness
    SIRE: Dissident

  • Career

    5:0-0-1

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-1

  • Track

    1:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    4:0-0-1

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 9 DRWN 06/06/2020 1300 Good 0 - 58 - Ms Vanessa Arnott 56 3 49
  • 1 Bon Aire
  • 2 The Auditor
5th / 6 BRAT 06/04/2020 1400 Heavy 3Y MDN-SW 621 Jake Noonan 58 1 -
  • 1 Eluding
  • 2 Rising Archie
12th / 13 HTON 29/03/2020 1400 Good MDN-SW - John Allen 58 7 -
  • 1 Night Whisper
  • 2 Fiable (NZ)
3rd / 6 CLAC 01/03/2020 1200 Good 3Y MDN-SW 1840 John Allen 58 2 -
  • 1 In Her Dreams
  • 2 Fortyfivedegrees
4th / 6 KYNE 13/02/2020 1200 Good MDN-SW 1035 John Allen 58 1 -
  • 1 Bella Bee (NZ)
  • 2 Majestic Missile
8
J: Raymond Vigar T: Shane Clarke
10 56.5 9.2 $71 01:11.960
  • Jockey

    Raymond Vigar

  • Trainer

    Shane Clarke

  • Barrier

    10

  • Weight

    57

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Filly

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    11

  • Prize

    $1,850

  • Racing colours

    Apricot

  • Owners

    P J Robinson

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Bells of Praise
    SIRE: Warhead

  • Career

    12:0-0-0

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-0

  • Track

    9:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    2:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:0-0-0

  • Good

    11:0-0-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 10 DRWN 27/06/2020 1100 Good MDN-SW - Raymond Vigar 57 7 -
  • 1 Total Faith
  • 2 Liberty's Torch
7th / 8 DRWN 17/06/2020 1000 Good MDN-SW - Dan Morgan 55 4 -
  • 1 Kowloon Kid
  • 2 Bella Rubino
10th / 10 DRWN 23/05/2020 1200 Good CL2 - Raymond Vigar 56 9 -
  • 1 Escondido
  • 2 Cleese
5th / 6 DRWN 09/05/2020 1100 Good MDN-SW - Wayne Davis 57 5 -
  • 1 Call Me Legend
  • 2 Crazy Lad
6th / 6 DRWN 15/04/2020 1300 Good MDN-SW - Wayne Davis 57 2 -
  • 1 Shanghai Shaker
  • 2 Call Me Legend
9
J: Barry Huppatz T: Kym Healy
3 58.5 10.0 $81 01:12.110
  • Jockey

    Barry Huppatz

  • Trainer

    Kym Healy

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    3YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $3,775

  • Racing colours

    Light Blue, Red And White Star, White Striped Sleeves, Star Cap

  • Owners

    K D Healy, R S Austin, Mrs A D Austin, Mrs C L Healy & Mrs L K Healy

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Wicked Dreams
    SIRE: Zebedee

  • Career

    7:0-0-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    4:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    4:0-0-0

  • Soft

    3:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 10 DRWN 27/06/2020 1100 Good MDN-SW - Barry Huppatz 59 9 -
  • 1 Total Faith
  • 2 Liberty's Torch
9th / 9 DRWN 06/06/2020 1200 Good 3Y CL5 - Dan Morgan 54 7 48
  • 1 Autocratic
  • 2 Crazy Lad
9th / 11 MUBR 23/05/2020 1200 Soft MDN-SW 675 Justin Potter 59 11 -
  • 1 Wicked Whitt
  • 2 Wurlies Lastchance
4th / 6 CLRE 08/03/2020 1200 Good MDN-SW 800 Ms Margaret Collett 54 4 -
  • 1 Tinny Bar Blue
  • 2 Ultimate View
5th / 7 SBYN 19/02/2020 1600 Good MDN HCP 600 Todd Pannell 56 1 -
  • 1 Goldie Guru
  • 2 Kruptonite
10
J: Ms Casey Hunter T: Peter Stennett
6 57.0 18.7 $81 01:13.590
  • Jockey

    Ms Casey Hunter

  • Trainer

    Peter Stennett

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    57

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    grey-bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $700

  • Racing colours

    Blue, Black Maltese Cross, Hooped Sleeves, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    P Stennett & J Stennet

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Basic Instinct
    SIRE: Master of Design

  • Career

    4:0-0-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-0

  • Track

    3:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    4:0-0-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 10 DRWN 27/06/2020 1100 Good MDN-SW - Paul Shiers 57 2 -
  • 1 Total Faith
  • 2 Liberty's Torch
4th / 6 DRWN 09/05/2020 1100 Good MDN-SW - Ms Vanessa Arnott 57 2 -
  • 1 Call Me Legend
  • 2 Crazy Lad
5th / 6 DRWN 15/04/2020 1300 Good MDN-SW - Paul Shiers 57 6 -
  • 1 Shanghai Shaker
  • 2 Call Me Legend
8th / 8 WNBL 04/02/2020 1000 Good MDN-SW 700 Melissa Julius 57 4 -
  • 1 Roanoke Rhonda
  • 2 Ocean Drive
11
J: Peter Hall T: Kym Healy
11 59.0 22.5 $61 01:14.240
  • Jockey

    Peter Hall

  • Trainer

    Kym Healy

  • Barrier

    11

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $2,700

  • Racing colours

    Orange, Black Star, Orange And Black Star Cap

  • Owners

    R G Bourne & Mrs J M Bourne

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Wicked Dreams
    SIRE: Nicconi

  • Career

    7:0-0-0

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    7:0-0-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
10th / 10 DRWN 27/06/2020 1100 Good MDN-SW - Kim Gladwin 59 8 -
  • 1 Total Faith
  • 2 Liberty's Torch
8th / 8 DRWN 17/06/2020 1000 Good MDN-SW - Paul Shiers 59 2 -
  • 1 Kowloon Kid
  • 2 Bella Rubino
12th / 13 MUBR 01/12/2019 1600 Good MDN-SW - Shayne Cahill 58 5 -
  • 1 Flying Arion
  • 2 Distant Promise
5th / 10 MUBR 13/11/2019 1600 Good MDN-SW 600 Gary Lo 56 2 -
  • 1 Master Of Zerprise
  • 2 Cleary Adonis
9th / 12 MORP 05/11/2019 1600 Good MDN-SW - Paul Gatt 58 1 -
  • 1 Balaabel
  • 2 Chappette