Skip to Content search facebook instagram pinterest twitter youtube

Fannie Bay

Darwin Turf Club

3rd August 2020

Race book:

Download race book

Conditions Overview
  • Distance 1000m
  • Rails True
  • Moisture Nil
  • Track Good
  • Weather Fine

Additional Details & Deadlines

Rail details: True

Track type: Sand

Penetrometer: 0.00

Nominations close:
 Mon 27 Jul 20 9:30AM ACST

Weights last published:
 Tue 28 Jul 20 12:00AM ACST

Acceptances declaration before:
 Thu 30 Jul 20 9:30AM ACST

Riders declaration before:
 Thu 30 Jul 20 12:00PM ACST

Race

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 9
  10. 10
  11. 11
  12. 12
  13. All

3) Ascend Sales Trophies Handicap

Distance: 1000m Time: 11:40am

Prize Pool $25,000

1st: $16,750, 2nd: $4,000, 3rd: $2,500, 4th: $1,750

Specifics

0 - 62 (0 - 62), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

View race 3 video for 2020-08-03

Watch race video

Results
Fin Name Barrier Weight(kg) Margin Starting price($) Time More info
1
J: Kim Gladwin T: Gary Clarke
1 59.5 0.0 $1.60F 00:57.280
  • Jockey

    Kim Gladwin

  • Trainer

    Gary Clarke

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    60

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $26,660

  • Racing colours

    Blue, White Halves, Red Sleeves, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs L M Montgomerie, S J Harvey, Mrs L M Lawlor, Ms P L Lawlor, A Daly, M R Neumann, P J Montgomerie, K F King, Miss D M Lawlor, A Rehberg, L J Swalling, T Gladwin, Mrs M T Gladwin, P R Lawlor & Schooner Racing (Mgr: D Gremmo)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Camporella
    SIRE: I Am Invincible

  • Career

    4:2-0-0

  • 1st up

    2:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:1-0-0

  • Track

    2:2-0-0

  • Dist

    2:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    4:2-0-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 6 DRWN 27/06/2020 1100 Good 0 - 62 12025 Kim Gladwin 58 1 57
  • 2 Vunivalu
  • 3 The Mont
1st / 10 DRWN 06/06/2020 1000 Good BM54 11375 Kim Gladwin 58 6 52
  • 2 Frilly Design
  • 3 Toorak Road
5th / 12 NCLE 25/01/2020 900 Good MDN-SW 1280 Jeff Penza 58 5 -
  • 1 Front Money
  • 2 Oakfield Navajo
4th / 9 K GR 11/01/2020 1000 Good MDN-SW 1980 Jeff Penza 58 6 -
  • 1 Belluci Babe (NZ)
  • 2 Lavande
1st / 8 RHIL 30/12/2019 900 Good 3Y+CGEMDN-BT - Robbie Dolan - - -
  • 2 Home Soil
  • 3 Calculated Risk
2
J: Peter Hall T: Rob Gulberti
3 59.0 0.3 $19 00:57.330
  • Jockey

    Peter Hall

  • Trainer

    Rob Gulberti

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $37,972

  • Racing colours

    Dark Blue, Green Stripes And Cap

  • Owners

    R H A Gulberti, A P Duplex, M F Kelly & J Woolhead

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Busty
    SIRE: Denman

  • Career

    14:3-0-4

  • 1st up

    5:1-0-2

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-1

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    12:3-0-3

  • Soft

    2:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 8 DRWN 22/07/2020 1200 Good 0 - 62 - Peter Hall 60 5 61
  • 1 Vunivalu
  • 2 Mint On Moseley
4th / 8 DRWN 04/07/2020 1100 Good 0 - 62 - Peter Hall 61 6 62
  • 1 Tornado of Souls
  • 2 Frilly Design
4th / 6 LARK 02/06/2020 1100 Soft 3UP-TRL - Peter Hall - - 65
  • 1 Serenity Bay
  • 2 Zero Demerits
1st / 12 CARN 14/09/2019 1200 Good CL3 7232 Paul Marks 61 3 62
  • 2 The Gospel Sin
  • 3 Beef Wood
6th / 12 CARN 01/09/2019 1000 Good CL3 - Paul Marks 62 6 63
  • 1 Magnation
  • 2 Secret Smile
3
J: Paul Gatt T: David Bates
4 59.5 2.4 $5 00:57.690
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    David Bates

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    60

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    grey-bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $61,975

  • Racing colours

    Fluorescent Yellow, Navy Diamonds

  • Owners

    B K Parker, Mrs E H Parker, R Hamill & Mrs P M Hamill

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Out of Credit
    SIRE: Reward for Effort

  • Career

    21:4-1-1

  • 1st up

    4:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-1

  • Track

    3:2-0-0

  • Dist

    15:3-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    2:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    16:4-1-0

  • Soft

    5:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 9 DRWN 11/07/2020 1000 Good 0 - 58 13250 Jarrod Todd 59 6 55
  • 2 Snippy Skippy
  • 3 Shudaputaringonit
1st / 8 DRWN 27/06/2020 1100 Good 0 - 62 12025 Ms Lorelle Crow 55 2 51
  • 2 Toorak Road
  • 3 Culzean
4th / 10 DRWN 06/06/2020 1000 Good BM54 - Dan Morgan 56 2 52
  • 1 Belmont Day
  • 2 Frilly Design
10th / 14 SBYN 15/04/2020 1200 Good BM58 - Paul Gatt 59 3 54
  • 1 With Pleasure
  • 2 Beeokay
8th / 11 MRPK 28/03/2020 1000 Good 0 - 58 750 Paul Gatt 61 2 55
  • 1 Lace And Whiskey
  • 2 Sidestreet
4
J: Wayne Davis T: Philip Cole
7 55.0 6.8 $101 00:58.430
  • Jockey

    Wayne Davis

  • Trainer

    Philip Cole

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    55

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    11

  • Prize

    $115,325

  • Racing colours

    Lime Green, Royal Blue Star And Sleeves

  • Owners

    Mrs R I Cole, P Meekins, P M Cole, J P Haitana, C R Mengersen, Miss K Eishold, Mrs N Holt & Miss L L Beck

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Mused
    SIRE: Exceedingly Good

  • Career

    53:7-8-9

  • 1st up

    7:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    7:0-1-1

  • Track

    17:2-0-2

  • Dist

    22:3-2-5

  • Trk/Dst

    6:2-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    40:4-5-7

  • Soft

    7:1-2-1

  • Heavy

    4:1-1-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 8 DRWN 27/06/2020 1100 Good 0 - 62 - Terry Treichel 56 4 53
  • 1 Husslin Humph
  • 2 Toorak Road
7th / 8 DRWN 17/06/2020 1100 Good 0 - 64 - Kim Gladwin 56 2 55
  • 1 Twilight Maneuver
  • 2 Ima Puppet
5th / 5 DRWN 22/02/2020 1000 Wet Fast 0 - 64 - Wayne Davis 58 3 57
  • 1 Tregorik
  • 2 No Alibi
5th / 5 DRWN 01/02/2020 1100 Good 0 - 64 - Paul Shiers 58 4 59
  • 1 Twilight Maneuver
  • 2 Kaptan Apollo
5th / 5 DRWN 25/01/2020 1100 Good 0 - 64 - Terry Treichel 59 4 61
  • 1 Lots Of Coin
  • 2 Kaptan Apollo
5
J: Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/54kg) T: Patrick Johnston
8 59.5 (cd 56.5kg) 6.9 $21 00:58.450
  • Jockey

    Ms Alice Lindsay

  • Trainer

    Patrick Johnston

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    60

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $46,670

  • Racing colours

    Orange, Royal Blue Halves, Black Cap

  • Owners

    M White, M Cordeux, Miss M Matthews, R B Buzza & J Gates, Andwereaway (Mgr: A J Bradley), Yargi Racing (Mgr: Ms A L Johnston)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Diamantaire
    SIRE: Shamexpress

  • Career

    17:3-1-2

  • 1st up

    4:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    3:0-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    9:1-1-0

  • Soft

    5:1-0-2

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 11 BRTS 16/06/2020 1000 Synthetic BM58 500 Dean Yendall 62 5 62
  • 1 Elderflower
  • 2 Unyielding
11th / 12 MOE 19/05/2020 1211 Soft BM64 - Thomas Stockdale 60 2 62
  • 1 Lansbrook
  • 2 The Great Bratski
1st / 12 MOE 25/04/2020 1100 Soft 0 - 58 11000 Ben Allen 62 7 58
  • 2 Casino Angel
  • 3 Rockin' Sonny
3rd / 10 MORN 12/04/2020 1200 Soft 0 - 58 1600 Ms Kiran Quilty 58 5 58
  • 1 Leveraged
  • 2 Rockin' Sonny
5th / 11 KYNE 13/03/2020 1112 Good BM58 660 Dean Yendall 61 7 59
  • 1 Mistake
  • 2 Wind Force
6
J: Robbie Fradd T: Shane Clarke
2 60.0 8.2 $17 00:58.670
  • Jockey

    Robbie Fradd

  • Trainer

    Shane Clarke

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    60

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $78,025

  • Racing colours

    White, Green Shamrock, Red Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    E M Clarke

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Annesong
    SIRE: Exceed And Excel

  • Career

    20:5-4-0

  • 1st up

    5:2-0-0

  • 2nd up

    5:2-0-0

  • Track

    20:5-4-0

  • Dist

    8:3-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    8:3-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    19:5-3-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 6 DRWN 27/06/2020 1000 Good 0 - 76 - Ms Casey Hunter 55 4 63
  • 1 I'm Too Hot
  • 2 Super Bryan
6th / 6 DRWN 23/05/2020 1100 Good HCP - Wayne Davis 55 3 65
  • 1 High Cost
  • 2 Clever Tommy
6th / 6 DRWN 26/10/2019 1000 Good BM76 - Jarrod Todd 55 6 67
  • 1 So Stoic
  • 2 I'm Too Hot
11th / 11 DRWN 21/09/2019 1200 Good BM76 - Ms Sonja Wiseman 56 8 69
  • 1 Smuggling
  • 2 Alassak
2nd / 7 DRWN 13/02/2019 1100 Good 0 - 76 4100 Jarrod Todd 58 1 68
  • 1 Culzean
  • 3 Needy Rocket
7
J: Paul Shiers T: Garry Lefoe
6 57.5 9.6 $31 00:58.920
  • Jockey

    Paul Shiers

  • Trainer

    Garry Lefoe

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    grey

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $50,000

  • Racing colours

    Navy Blue, Gold, White And Cerise Hoops On Sleeves, White Cap

  • Owners

    Miss R Adams, Mr N Adams, Mrs S Lefoe, Mr D Bonson, Mr D Fletcher, Mr M Langon, Mr A Thomson, Mr K J Butterworth, Mr A McGoldrick, Mr R J Bloomfield, Mr M Calkin, Mrs N Calkin, Mrs S McKenna, Mr L Bell, Mr D Lynch, Mr H P Whyte

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Bergman
    SIRE: Love Conquers All

  • Career

    21:3-0-4

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    8:0-0-2

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    13:3-0-2

  • Soft

    6:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 8 SCST 01/05/2020 1000 Soft BM60 400 Daniel Griffin 59 3 61
  • 1 Yeahnah
  • 2 Tru Blu Tango
5th / 11 DOOM 22/04/2020 1050 Good BM62 650 Jake Bayliss 58 2 61
  • 1 Don'tdie Wondering
  • 2 The Wild One
7th / 9 KCOY 22/03/2020 1060 Good CL3 400 Jake Bayliss 56 6 62
  • 1 Lilli Lights Out
  • 2 Seeyaron
8th / 11 SCST 08/03/2020 1000 Soft F&M BM62 500 Adin Thompson 58 7 63
  • 1 Simply So
  • 2 Winning Shot
1st / 6 DOOM 25/02/2020 1000 Soft OPN-TRL - Adin Thompson - 6 -
  • 2 Get Stuck In
  • 3 Oink
8
J: Jarrod Todd T: Gary Clarke
5 58.0 10.7 $6 00:59.100
  • Jockey

    Jarrod Todd

  • Trainer

    Gary Clarke

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $31,875

  • Racing colours

    Blue, White Halves, Red Sleeves, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs S M Clarke, A E Kingshott, G D Wooller, P G Tonks, A D Doyle, P R Lawlor, P R Bredhauer, C Lambley, G W Smith & Mrs K Smith, Ahec Racing No.1 (Mgr: S R Hine) & Ahec Racing No.2 (Mgr: S R Hine)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Myers Road
    SIRE: Master of Design

  • Career

    7:2-2-0

  • 1st up

    3:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-1-0

  • Track

    7:2-2-0

  • Dist

    1:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    5:1-2-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 8 DRWN 04/07/2020 1100 Good 0 - 62 4000 Jarrod Todd 58 3 60
  • 1 Tornado of Souls
  • 3 Toorak Road
2nd / 10 DRWN 06/06/2020 1000 Good BM54 3500 Jarrod Todd 60 10 59
  • 1 Belmont Day
  • 3 Toorak Road
4th / 8 DRWN 14/12/2019 1100 Wet Fast CL2 - Kim Gladwin 58 6 60
  • 1 Don't Wait
  • 2 Artistic Focus
1st / 6 DRWN 05/11/2019 1100 Wet Fast CL2 13000 Brendon Davis 56 1 56
  • 2 Livadas
  • 3 Compere
1st / 8 DRWN 05/10/2019 1100 Good MDN 11375 Brendon Davis 57 7 -
  • 2 Kalmar
  • 3 Polleny