Skip to Content search facebook instagram pinterest twitter youtube

Pioneer Park

Alice Springs Turf Club Inc

9th April 2022

Conditions Overview
  • Distance 1000m
  • Rails True
  • Moisture Nil
  • Track Good
  • Weather Fine

Additional Details & Deadlines

Rail details: True

Track type: Sand

Penetrometer: 0.00

Nominations close:
 Mon 4 Apr 22 9:30AM ACST

Weights last published:
 Tue 5 Apr 22 12:00AM ACST

Acceptances declaration before:
 Wed 6 Apr 22 9:30AM ACST

Riders declaration before:
 Wed 6 Apr 22 12:00PM ACST

Race

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. All

6) Centreline Saddlery & Country Outfitters Handicap

Distance: 1000m Time: 4:11pm

Prize Pool $20,000

1st: $13,000, 2nd: $4,000, 3rd: $3,000

Specifics

0 - 62 (0 - 62), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

View race 6 video for 2022-04-09

Watch race video

Results
Fin Name Barrier Weight(kg) Margin Starting price($) Time More info
1
J: Wayne Kerford T: Trevor Montgomerie
7 58.5 0.0 $5.50 00:58.140
  • Jockey

    Wayne Kerford

  • Trainer

    Trevor Montgomerie

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $91,290

  • Racing colours

    Black, Orange Star, White, Black And Orange Hooped Sleeves, Orange Cap

  • Owners

    D A Montgomerie & T R Montgomerie

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Bella Demure
    SIRE: Nicconi

  • Career

    38:6-8-4

  • 1st up

    6:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-1

  • Track

    2:1-1-0

  • Dist

    16:3-3-1

  • Trk/Dst

    2:1-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    31:6-7-3

  • Soft

    5:0-1-1

  • Heavy

    2:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 7 ALSP 26/03/2022 1000 Good 0 - 64 3300 Stan Tsaikos 57 6 57
  • 1 Cut It Out
  • 3 Narrative Star
1st / 9 ALSP 12/03/2022 1000 Good 0 - 58 10400 Stan Tsaikos 59 1 53
  • 2 Magnus A Go Go
  • 3 The Stockbroker
2nd / 5 CDNA 15/01/2022 1000 Good BM58 1525 David Tootell (Snr) 59 3 53
  • 1 War Cheval
  • 3 Sassy Maneuver
6th / 11 PT L 31/12/2021 1000 Good BM54 825 Ms Jade Doyle 56 5 54
  • 1 Star Parfait
  • 2 I'm Oh So Pretty
1st / 8 CDNA 04/12/2021 1000 Good BM54 Trophy 4425 Ellis Wong 58 1 51
  • 2 War Cheval
  • 3 Amani Farasi
2
J: Ms Sonja Wiseman T: Dick Leech
10 58.0 0.8 $12 00:58.270
  • Jockey

    Ms Sonja Wiseman

  • Trainer

    Dick Leech

  • Barrier

    10

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    11

  • Prize

    $24,810

  • Racing colours

    Yellow, Blue Horseshoe, Red Sleeves, Red And Yellow Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    G J Leech

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Jazzella
    SIRE: Dalghar

  • Career

    8:1-2-1

  • 1st up

    2:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    2:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    6:0-2-1

  • Soft

    2:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 7 HTON 28/02/2022 1400 Soft BM58 750 Declan Bates 62 5 58
  • 1 Saucey Horsey
  • 2 Orienzel
3rd / 7 SW H 15/02/2022 1600 Good BM58 2000 Jordan Childs 62 5 58
  • 1 Testa Life
  • 2 Redjina
8th / 13 DON 30/01/2022 2000 Good BM64 625 Lachlan Neindorf 57 13 58
  • 1 French Moon
  • 2 Vivacious Award
2nd / 10 STAW 07/01/2022 1600 Good BM58 4250 Lachlan Neindorf 62 2 58
  • 1 Savoie
  • 3 Category Five (NZ)
13th / 13 WNBL 31/12/2021 1400 Good BM64 - Lachlan Neindorf 58 1 60
  • 1 He's Exclusive (NZ)
  • 2 Thunder Point
3
J: Ms Casey Hunter T: Will Savage
5 55.0 1.0 $81 00:58.310
  • Jockey

    Ms Casey Hunter

  • Trainer

    Will Savage

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    55

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    17

  • Prize

    $8,340

  • Racing colours

    Green, Yellow Sash And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs C L Savage

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Shantung
    SIRE: Foxwedge

  • Career

    10:0-0-2

  • 1st up

    4:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    6:0-0-2

  • Dist

    2:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:0-0-2

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 7 ALSP 20/03/2022 1100 Good MDN-SW - Ms Sonja Wiseman 59 6 -
  • 1 Manhattan Man
  • 2 Thirsty
6th / 7 ALSP 07/08/2021 1200 Good MDN-SW - Barry Huppatz 59 1 -
  • 1 Miss Mcgregor
  • 2 Alice Band
3rd / 9 ALSP 18/07/2021 1100 Good MDN-SW 2400 Ms Sonja Wiseman 59 4 -
  • 1 Just Hang Up
  • 2 Alice Band
3rd / 10 ALSP 20/06/2021 1100 Good MDN-SW 2400 Barry Huppatz 59 7 -
  • 1 Noble Albert
  • 2 Envy Me
5th / 8 ALSP 25/04/2021 1100 Good 3Y BM66 - Jarrod Todd 55 1 46
  • 1 Butterfingers
  • 2 Trident (NZ)
4
J: Stan Tsaikos T: Terry Gillett
1 56.0 4.4 $18 00:58.900
  • Jockey

    Stan Tsaikos

  • Trainer

    Terry Gillett

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    56

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $46,180

  • Racing colours

    Black, Yellow Crossed Sashes, Red Sleeves, Yellow Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs L D Gillett & A D McClure

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Fumble
    SIRE: Headwater

  • Career

    15:2-2-3

  • 1st up

    4:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-1

  • Track

    10:2-2-2

  • Dist

    2:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    2:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    15:2-2-3

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 7 ALSP 12/03/2022 1100 Good BM54 - Stan Tsaikos 59 1 58
  • 1 Sedona
  • 2 Truckload of Hoffa
7th / 9 ALSP 26/02/2022 1000 Good 0 - 64 - Ianish Luximon 53 7 59
  • 1 Telekinesis
  • 2 Extraction
1st / 3 ALSP 12/02/2022 1000 Good BM54 10400 Ianish Luximon 55 2 56
  • 2 Celtic Belle
  • 3 Somervell
3rd / 6 ALSP 26/09/2021 1100 Good 0 - 58 2400 Stan Tsaikos 58 1 57
  • 1 Rhythmical
  • 2 Tomahawk Lad
4th / 7 ALSP 05/09/2021 1200 Good CL2 - Ms Tessa Townsend 54 2 58
  • 1 Roppongi
  • 2 Elementae
5
J: Ianish Luximon (a3/49kg) T: Kevin Lamprecht
3 55.0 (cd 52.0kg) 5.3 $41 00:59.050
  • Jockey

    Ianish Luximon

  • Trainer

    Kevin Lamprecht

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    55

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    49.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    15

  • Prize

    $23,795

  • Racing colours

    Yellow, Red Crossed Sashes And Crosses, Red Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs R Lamprecht, Mrs J Koivumaki, Mr T Koivumaki, Mr J Koivumaki & Mr G Aldam

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Hill Street Blues
    SIRE: Written Tycoon

  • Career

    15:1-0-3

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    5:1-0-1

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    12:1-0-3

  • Soft

    3:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
11th / 13 DUBB 31/01/2022 1300 Good CL2 - Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac 55 1 45
  • 1 Hammoon Sweetheart
  • 2 Haven
4th / 12 PRKS 22/01/2022 1000 Good CG&E BM58 1200 Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac 55 5 45
  • 1 Byzantium
  • 2 Big Arjay
3rd / 8 WELL 26/12/2021 1100 Good CL1 885 Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac 56 4 45
  • 1 Angie Emm
  • 2 Tiger King
11th / 14 WRRN 10/12/2021 1000 Good BM50 - Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac 59 11 46
  • 1 Byzantium
  • 2 Jewel of the Clan
11th / 11 DRWN 19/06/2021 1200 Good CL2 - Stan Tsaikos 56 11 53
  • 1 Syncline
  • 2 Global Wonder
6
J: Jarrod Todd T: Tayarn Halter
11 58.0 6.9 $2.90F 00:59.310
  • Jockey

    Jarrod Todd

  • Trainer

    Tayarn Halter

  • Barrier

    11

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $48,825

  • Racing colours

    Purple, Yellow Seams, Stars On Sleeves, Yellow And Purple Stars Cap

  • Owners

    HSCF Racing (Mgr: L A Schmidt), B J Fitzpatrick, B Kaczynski, Mrs J Kaczynski, A R Ord, A Eastick, M T Brown, Mrs J Brown, Ms A J Carey, T C Pike, Ms K J Harry, Mrs J T Harry, W Gibbons, S D Thomason, D R Waterfall & P W Davies, Pickled Mud Crabs Syndicat

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Rainford
    SIRE: Purrealist

  • Career

    13:3-2-1

  • 1st up

    4:2-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:1-1-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-1

  • Dist

    5:1-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    8:2-2-1

  • Soft

    5:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 7 ALSP 26/03/2022 1000 Good 0 - 64 2475 Mr Wayne Davis 57 7 61
  • 1 Cut It Out
  • 2 A Thousand Degrees
2nd / 5 DRWN 04/03/2022 1100 Good 0 - 64 3700 Stan Tsaikos 57 5 61
  • 1 Mighty Murt
  • 3 Sweet Cheval (NZ)
1st / 4 DRWN 18/02/2022 1000 Good 0 - 64 12025 Stan Tsaikos 56 1 58
  • 2 Raazou
  • 3 Expert Witness
10th / 11 MORP 08/05/2021 1050 Soft BM64 1025 Barend Vorster 56 11 60
  • 1 Brazen Brando
  • 2 Button Express (NZ)
2nd / 11 BKVA 28/04/2021 1050 Good 0 - 62 3825 Barend Vorster 57 7 59
  • 1 Great Leveller
  • 3 Trygve
7
J: Ms Lorelle Crow T: Lisa Whittle
4 60.5 7.1 $13 00:59.350
  • Jockey

    Ms Lorelle Crow

  • Trainer

    Lisa Whittle

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    61

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $91,410

  • Racing colours

    Yellow

  • Owners

    P D Delaney, P D Delaney, J L Jordan, Ms A J Corridon, C S Hartley, M Gallagher, M Wagnon, F Youil & J A Kennedy

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Dream Face
    SIRE: Statue Of Liberty

  • Career

    25:6-3-3

  • 1st up

    4:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-0

  • Track

    9:3-2-1

  • Dist

    4:2-2-0

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    17:4-3-2

  • Soft

    7:1-0-1

  • Heavy

    1:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 7 ALSP 19/12/2021 1100 Good 0 - 70 2700 Paul Denton 57 2 62
  • 1 Bar Gem
  • 2 Colhoun
2nd / 3 ALSP 05/12/2021 1200 Good 0 - 64 3300 Paul Denton 60 3 62
  • 1 Beau Dan
  • 3 Springer
1st / 6 ALSP 21/11/2021 1100 Good 0 - 70 11050 Stan Tsaikos 56 6 59
  • 2 Toffiato
  • 3 Pandeia
1st / 4 ALSP 06/11/2021 1200 Good BM54 10400 Paul Denton 60 4 56
  • 2 Rhythmical
  • 3 Divisional
2nd / 6 ALSP 30/10/2021 1000 Good BM54 3400 Paul Denton 60 6 56
  • 1 Lisa
  • 3 Snow Creek
8
J: Ms Stacey Callow (a3/53kg) T: Kym Healy
2 59.5 (cd 56.5kg) 7.7 $6.50 00:59.450
  • Jockey

    Ms Stacey Callow

  • Trainer

    Kym Healy

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    60

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $32,485

  • Racing colours

    Orange, Black Star, Orange And Black Star Cap

  • Owners

    R G Bourne & Mrs J M Bourne

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Wicked Dreams
    SIRE: Ambidexter

  • Career

    5:2-0-0

  • 1st up

    1:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:1-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    4:1-0-0

  • Soft

    1:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 9 MORP 26/12/2021 1600 Good NMW BM70 985 Jacob Opperman 54 2 62
  • 1 Fulton Street
  • 2 Splash Some Cash
1st / 9 SBYN 15/12/2021 1350 Good CL1 10625 Todd Pannell 59 4 58
  • 2 Zip Akeed
  • 3 Montign
4th / 6 GAWL 01/12/2021 1100 Good CG&E BM58 1825 Justin Potter 60 4 58
  • 1 Secret War
  • 2 Olive Grove
1st / 10 SBYN 17/11/2021 1100 Soft 3UP CG&E MDN-SW 10625 Justin Potter 58 8 -
  • 2 Umfana
  • 3 Hot Sparky
6th / 10 MORP 02/11/2021 1200 Good 3UP MDN-SW 825 Justin Potter 58 10 -
  • 1 Journey To Petra
  • 2 Sipsmith
9
J: Wayne Davis T: Philip Cole
9 58.0 9.0 $11 00:59.670
  • Jockey

    Wayne Davis

  • Trainer

    Philip Cole

  • Barrier

    9

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $26,300

  • Racing colours

    White, Blue Seams

  • Owners

    Ms A J Brown, J A Coleman, N L Day, A J Nash, C J McNally, J W Herraman, A T Maloney, L K Harris, G P Cragg & Ms N Rantanen Reynolds

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Legato
    SIRE: Deep Field

  • Career

    7:1-2-2

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-2

  • 2nd up

    2:1-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    5:1-1-1

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
9th / 10 MORP 02/11/2021 1100 Good Mares BM64 - Ms Alana Livesey 56 3 62
  • 1 Diamonds
  • 2 Damascus Moment
2nd / 6 HTON 19/10/2021 1100 Good BM58 4250 Ms Madison Lloyd 62 4 62
  • 1 Predicated
  • 3 Ornamental Lady
2nd / 6 BRTS 31/08/2021 1000 Synthetic BM58 4250 Josh Richards 61 2 62
  • 1 Cosmic Rhapsody
  • 3 Gorokan Express
3rd / 9 BRTS 16/08/2021 1100 Synthetic BM58 2000 Josh Richards 61 1 62
  • 1 The Bont
  • 2 Just Abbey
13th / 13 BRAT 21/02/2021 1200 Good BM64 - Luke Currie 57 4 62
  • 1 Governor Landy (NZ)
  • 2 Knock Knock
10
J: Paul Denton T: Sheila Arnold
6 59.0 11.1 $10 01:00.040
  • Jockey

    Paul Denton

  • Trainer

    Sheila Arnold

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    56.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $32,090

  • Racing colours

    Pink, Black Sleeves, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    K J Arnold & A Rehberg

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Taqaseem
    SIRE: Fastnet Rock

  • Career

    5:1-1-2

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-2

  • 2nd up

    1:0-1-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-1

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    4:0-1-2

  • Soft

    1:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 5 ALSP 17/10/2021 1100 Good 3&4Y CL2 2625 Paul Denton 60 4 60
  • 1 Dakota Lee
  • 2 Bench Press
6th / 7 DRWN 24/07/2021 1200 Good 3Y BM68 - Paul Shiers 57 1 62
  • 1 Global Wonder
  • 2 Little Town Blues
6th / 6 RAND 16/02/2021 1050 Soft OPEN-BT - Brenton Avdulla - - -
  • 1 Splintex
  • 2 Bound To Win
1st / 9 NCLE 18/09/2020 1400 Soft CG&E MDN 16740 Tim Clark 58 3 -
  • 2 Namazu
  • 3 Sidearm
2nd / 9 GOUL 11/09/2020 1300 Good CG&E MDN 3900 Lee Magorrian 56 9 -
  • 1 Cliffs Of Moher
  • 3 Can Do It
11
J: Ms Jessie Philpot T: Greg Connor
8 59.0 12.7 $9.50 01:00.300
  • Jockey

    Ms Jessie Philpot

  • Trainer

    Greg Connor

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $241,050

  • Racing colours

    Lime Green, White Diagonal Stripes, Lime Green Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    G L Connor, Mrs M Farley, B M Farley, Mrs J C Mules, P R Mules, Miss RE Sidebottom, Ms J A Lewis, K A Perry, Mrs NA Elliott, P W Elliott, T E Slattery, S J Rooney, Mrs T Rooney, M A Jackman, Miss E L Bell & D M Moar

  • Breeding info

    DAM: White Fire
    SIRE: Kaphero

  • Career

    54:6-9-6

  • 1st up

    8:3-0-0

  • 2nd up

    8:1-2-1

  • Track

    11:1-3-1

  • Dist

    39:4-4-5

  • Trk/Dst

    2:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    42:6-9-6

  • Soft

    11:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 6 ALSP 26/09/2021 1000 Good 0 - 64 - Ms Jessie Philpot 59 5 60
  • 1 The Amazing Tahlia
  • 2 Cleese
2nd / 8 ALSP 18/09/2021 1100 Good BM54 3200 Ms Jessie Philpot 62 2 60
  • 1 Kummerlings
  • 3 Kenneth
5th / 6 ALSP 05/09/2021 1100 Good 0 - 64 - Ms Jessie Philpot 60 1 62
  • 1 Mathematics
  • 2 Silent Ice
3rd / 7 ALSP 07/08/2021 1100 Good 0 - 64 2475 Ms Jessie Philpot 60 5 62
  • 1 Desert Lass
  • 2 Heart of Red
2nd / 8 ALSP 25/07/2021 1100 Good 0 - 64 3300 Barry Huppatz 59 8 61
  • 1 Nic Nac
  • 3 Frilly Design