Skip to Content search facebook instagram pinterest twitter youtube

Fannie Bay

Darwin Turf Club

7th November 2023

Conditions Overview
  • Distance 1300m
  • Rails True
  • Moisture Nil last 24hrs, 20mm last 7 days
  • Track Good
  • Weather Fine

Additional Details & Deadlines

Rail details: True

Track type: Sand

Penetrometer: 0.00

Nominations close:
 Wed 1 Nov 23 9:30AM ACDT

Weights last published:
 Thu 2 Nov 23 12:00AM ACDT

Acceptances declaration before:
 Fri 3 Nov 23 9:30AM ACDT

Riders declaration before:
 Fri 3 Nov 23 12:00PM ACDT

Race

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. All

2) BTC Constructions Sprint

Distance: 1300m Time: 2:27pm

Prize Pool $30,000

1st: $20,100, 2nd: $4,800, 3rd: $3,000, 4th: $2,100

Specifics

Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG).

View race 2 video for 2023-11-07

Watch race video

Results
Fin Name Barrier Weight(kg) Margin Starting price($) Time More info
1
J: Mrs Sonja Logan T: Tayarn Halter
4 55.5 0.0 $2.10F 01:15.230
  • Jockey

    Mrs Sonja Logan

  • Trainer

    Tayarn Halter

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    56

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $140,999

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, White and Red Stars Sash, Sleeves and Cap

  • Owners

    L A Schmidt, Ms K J Harry, Mrs J T Harry, B V Clohesy, Mrs T A Clohesy, Ms L M Clohesy, Ms M Clohesy, F P Fitzgibbon, Mrs G L Fitzgibbon, B J Fitzpatrick, B Kaczynski, G J Browder

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Regal Miss
    SIRE: City Place

  • Career

    21:4-7-3

  • 1st up

    4:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    4:1-1-1

  • Track

    5:0-2-2

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    19:4-7-2

  • Soft

    2:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 8 DRWN 07/10/2023 1100 Good BMNT 75 3675 Ms Vanessa Arnott 58 1 75
  • 1 Star Magnum
  • 2 Mr Cashman
2nd / 10 DRWN 23/09/2023 1200 Good BM76 4500 Paul Shiers 58 9 74
  • 1 Ideas Man
  • 3 Influential Jack
2nd / 8 DRWN 09/09/2023 1200 Good HCP 4900 Stan Tsaikos 55 2 73
  • 1 Ideas Man
  • 3 Mr Cashman
5th / 12 DRWN 05/08/2023 1200 Good PALMERSTON 4725 Paul Shiers 55 5 73
  • 1 Early Crow
  • 2 Ideas Man
3rd / 6 DRWN 29/07/2023 1100 Good HCP 3200 Paul Shiers 58 4 74
  • 1 Early Crow
  • 2 Rising Sphere
2
J: Jarrod Todd T: Gary Clarke
3 55.0 2.8 $2.50 01:15.700
  • Jockey

    Jarrod Todd

  • Trainer

    Gary Clarke

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    55

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Rig

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $173,455

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue, White Motree Thoroughbreds Logo, White Armbands And Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs M L Gunn

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Sure Paint
    SIRE: Widden Valley

  • Career

    38:9-5-3

  • 1st up

    7:3-0-0

  • 2nd up

    7:1-0-1

  • Track

    7:1-0-1

  • Dist

    4:1-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    2:1-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    23:5-2-1

  • Soft

    7:1-2-1

  • Heavy

    2:2-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 8 DRWN 07/10/2023 1300 Good 0 - 70 13975 Jarrod Todd 61 1 70
  • 2 Soul Spirit
  • 3 Raffalli
4th / 10 DRWN 23/09/2023 1200 Good BM76 - Ianish Luximon 54 10 70
  • 1 Ideas Man
  • 2 City Regal
2nd / 6 KATH 19/08/2023 1700 Good BMNT 4800 Ms Alice Lindsay 61 3 70
  • 1 Hettinger (NZ)
  • 3 All Hard Wood
8th / 12 DRWN 07/08/2023 2050 Good DARWIN CUP - Dom Tourneur 54 6 71
  • 1 Write Your Name
  • 2 Sanblas
7th / 10 DRWN 15/07/2023 1600 Good WFA - Ms Alice Lindsay 59 4 72
  • 1 Noir de Rue
  • 2 Sanblas
3
J: Aaron Sweeney T: Gary Clarke
2 57.0 4.6 $7 01:16.010
  • Jockey

    Aaron Sweeney

  • Trainer

    Gary Clarke

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    57

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $325,435

  • Racing colours

    Blue, White Halves, Red Sleeves, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs S M Clarke, G & C Pastoral Co Pty Ltd (Mgr: V Oldfield), C Lambley, K F King & P Green

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Northern Rose
    SIRE: Strategic

  • Career

    40:7-5-7

  • 1st up

    7:0-1-2

  • 2nd up

    6:0-0-2

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    23:5-0-5

  • Soft

    13:0-3-2

  • Heavy

    2:1-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 9 WNBL 03/05/2022 1700 Soft HCP 1500 Damien Thornton 54 6 78
  • 1 Bermadez (NZ)
  • 2 Heart Of Puissance
6th / 9 ALB 24/03/2022 1600 Good ALBURYMILE BM87 1650 Joe Bowditch 61 3 87
  • 1 Onsettling Down
  • 2 Gunga Din (NZ)
4th / 6 TRAR 11/03/2022 2800 Soft 0 - 116 HDL-TRL - Will Gordon - - -
  • 1 Dr Dependable
  • 2 Sostenido (NZ)
4th / 6 CTRN 25/02/2022 2400 Soft 0 - 116 HDL-TRL - Will Gordon - - -
  • 1 Shilajit (NZ)
  • 2 Baritone (IRE)
6th / 7 CLAC 11/02/2022 2000 Good COLAC CUP 1400 Beau Mertens 56 3 80
  • 1 Aurora's Symphony
  • 2 Takumi (IRE)
4
J: Ms Emma Lines (a0/54kg) T: Philip Cole
1 54.0 15.9 $8 01:17.920
  • Jockey

    Ms Emma Lines

  • Trainer

    Philip Cole

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    54

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $214,920

  • Racing colours

    Blue, Red N, Blue Sleeves, Red Halves, Red Cap, Blue Lightning Bolt

  • Owners

    Mrs R I Cole, A P McMahon, Ms TL Reichstein, P M Cole, M R Neumann, K J Thomas, G J Lewis, G F Guy, G C Dickie, D Cole, D B Kind, D F Messenger, B G Williams & G A Hendry

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Sea Island
    SIRE: Akeed Mofeed

  • Career

    42:6-5-6

  • 1st up

    7:0-2-0

  • 2nd up

    7:0-0-2

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    3:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    28:5-4-3

  • Soft

    13:1-1-3

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 5 DRWN 28/10/2023 1000 Good BM76 - Aaron Sweeney 58 4 74
  • 1 Doc O'connor
  • 2 Mr Cashman
8th / 8 DRWN 07/10/2023 1100 Good BMNT 75 - Mrs Sonja Logan 59 3 76
  • 1 Star Magnum
  • 2 Mr Cashman
8th / 11 SALE 05/10/2022 1419 Soft BM70 800 Ms Sheridan Clarke 61 2 76
  • 1 Carlisle
  • 2 Galactic Fury
12th / 12 FLEM 10/09/2022 1400 Soft TONTONAN - Craig Newitt 54 1 76
  • 1 Scallopini
  • 2 Pinstriped
12th / 13 CAUL 27/08/2022 1400 Soft BM78 - Jye McNeil 60 5 78
  • 1 Munhamek (GB)
  • 2 El Rocko
-
J: Mark Pegus T: Gary Clarke
- 59.0 - - -
  • Jockey

    Mark Pegus

  • Trainer

    Gary Clarke

  • -

  • Weight

    59

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $270,090

  • Racing colours

    Blue, White Halves, Red Sleeves, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs S M Clarke, K L Clarke, Mrs A Clarke, P J Montgomerie, Mrs L M Montgomerie, Ms M T Monaco, C Lambley, K F King, Miss C M Fitzgerald & A Rehberg

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Dysfunction
    SIRE: Stratum

  • Career

    31:8-10-2

  • 1st up

    7:2-2-0

  • 2nd up

    6:3-1-0

  • Track

    22:6-9-2

  • Dist

    11:2-6-0

  • Trk/Dst

    6:0-6-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    24:6-7-2

  • Soft

    3:1-1-0

  • Heavy

    2:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 8 DRWN 07/10/2023 1100 Good BMNT 75 - Mr Paul Denton 62 8 84
  • 1 Star Magnum
  • 2 Mr Cashman
7th / 8 DRWN 09/09/2023 1200 Good HCP - Paul Shiers 60 6 86
  • 1 Ideas Man
  • 2 City Regal
10th / 12 DRWN 05/08/2023 1200 Good PALMERSTON - Jarrod Todd 58 4 88
  • 1 Early Crow
  • 2 Ideas Man
4th / 5 DRWN 22/07/2023 1200 Good WFA 2450 Jarrod Todd 59 5 88
  • 1 Masterati
  • 2 Influential Jack
3rd / 5 DRWN 08/07/2023 1100 Good HCP 3000 Jarrod Todd 62 5 89
  • 1 Expert Witness
  • 2 Cielo D'oro