Skip to Content search facebook instagram pinterest twitter youtube

Fannie Bay

Darwin Turf Club

7th November 2023

Conditions Overview
  • Distance 1600m
  • Rails True
  • Moisture Nil last 24hrs, 20mm last 7 days
  • Track Good
  • Weather Fine

Additional Details & Deadlines

Rail details: True

Track type: Sand

Penetrometer: 0.00

Nominations close:
 Wed 1 Nov 23 9:30AM ACDT

Weights last published:
 Thu 2 Nov 23 12:00AM ACDT

Acceptances declaration before:
 Fri 3 Nov 23 9:30AM ACDT

Riders declaration before:
 Fri 3 Nov 23 12:00PM ACDT

Race

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. All

6) Silks Laser Clinics Handicap

Distance: 1600m Time: 5:07pm

Prize Pool $22,000

1st: $14,300, 2nd: $4,400, 3rd: $3,300

Specifics

0 - 64 (0 - 64), Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

View race 6 video for 2023-11-07

Watch race video

Results
Fin Name Barrier Weight(kg) Margin Starting price($) Time More info
1
J: Jarrod Todd T: Gary Clarke
4 58.5 0.0 $2.30F 01:23.720
  • Jockey

    Jarrod Todd

  • Trainer

    Gary Clarke

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $48,725

  • Racing colours

    Turquoise, White Band, Black And White Striped Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    A E Kingshott, Mrs S M Clarke, J A Kingshott, L Marriott, G G Patching, B J Walsh, D O'Brien, P M Chalmers, S Yates, R P King, Dr I G Balson, K R S Yates, J P Smith, S W Dando, F D Magee, W T Mullane, C Tucker, J P P Brown, Stand Aside Racing (Mgr: S Duf

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Jazz Song
    SIRE: American Pharoah

  • Career

    10:2-2-1

  • 1st up

    2:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-1-0

  • Track

    3:2-0-0

  • Dist

    2:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    9:2-2-1

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 8 DRWN 23/09/2023 1300 Good 0 - 58 12675 Jarrod Todd 59 5 56
  • 2 The Albion (NZ)
  • 3 Miss Epernay
1st / 9 DRWN 02/08/2023 1300 Good MDN-SW 14550 Jarrod Todd 59 4 -
  • 2 Flash Fiorente
  • 3 Bluffed
6th / 8 DRWN 01/07/2023 1300 Good MDN-SW - Jarrod Todd 59 8 -
  • 1 Ruby Ruby Ruby
  • 2 Fille Cheesesteak
3rd / 13 IPSW 06/05/2023 1666 Good MDN 2800 Jag Guthmann-Chester 59 5 -
  • 1 Cours Vite (NZ)
  • 2 Frankel Moon
2nd / 8 DOOM 12/04/2023 1660 Good 3Y MDN-SW 7200 Brodie Loy 57 5 -
  • 1 Dark Chill
  • 3 Loose Unit
2
J: Ms Emma Lines (a2/54kg) T: Peter Stennett
6 57.5 (cd 55.5kg) 2.5 $3.40 01:24.140
  • Jockey

    Ms Emma Lines

  • Trainer

    Peter Stennett

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $98,800

  • Racing colours

    Blue, Black Maltese Cross, Hooped Sleeves, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    P A Stennett & J W Stennett

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Style is Eternal
    SIRE: Shamexpress

  • Career

    29:6-8-0

  • 1st up

    5:1-1-0

  • 2nd up

    5:0-1-0

  • Track

    20:4-6-0

  • Dist

    3:2-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    3:2-1-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    23:6-6-0

  • Soft

    2:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 9 DRWN 21/10/2023 1600 Good 0 - 58 12675 Ms Emma Lines 56 5 54
  • 2 Prince Ruban
  • 3 Benevolent (IRE)
2nd / 7 DRWN 07/10/2023 1300 Good BM54 3900 Mrs Sonja Logan 59 1 53
  • 1 Son Of Bielski
  • 3 Prince Ruban
2nd / 8 DRWN 23/09/2023 1300 Good 0 - 58 3900 Ms Makisha Salter 54 1 52
  • 1 American Jazz
  • 3 Miss Epernay
1st / 9 DRWN 09/09/2023 1600 Good 0 - 58 12675 Ms Makisha Salter 53 2 48
  • 2 Rising Fire
  • 3 All Hard Wood
1st / 6 KATH 19/08/2023 1300 Good BM54 12675 Adam Nicholls 56 5 45
  • 2 Bartolini
  • 3 Eight Rubies
3
J: Stan Tsaikos T: Gary Clarke
9 55.0 (cd 55.5kg) 4.0 $21 01:24.400
  • Jockey

    Stan Tsaikos

  • Trainer

    Gary Clarke

  • Barrier

    9

  • Weight

    55

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    11

  • Prize

    $52,850

  • Racing colours

    Turquoise, White Band, Black And White Striped Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    A E Kingshott, S R Hine, Mrs S M Clarke, G E Allen, P G Tonks, B J Walsh, P M Chalmers, R Norton, J R Brownley, D Milanovic, J Dyer, T Kelly, L I Williams, A Rehberg, N J Scotton & Field Commander (Mgr: D O'Brien)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Sam's Melody
    SIRE: Epaulette

  • Career

    15:1-0-2

  • 1st up

    5:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:1-0-0

  • Track

    7:0-0-2

  • Dist

    7:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    3:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    10:0-0-2

  • Soft

    1:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    4:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 9 DRWN 21/10/2023 1600 Good 0 - 58 - Mr Paul Denton 56 6 50
  • 1 The Albion (NZ)
  • 2 Prince Ruban
3rd / 8 DRWN 07/10/2023 1300 Good BM54 2925 Mr Paul Denton 57 6 50
  • 1 Zourisky
  • 2 Meant For Mars
6th / 7 DRWN 02/09/2023 1200 Good BM54 - Jarrod Todd 58 3 51
  • 1 Tuffnut
  • 2 Bel Suono
3rd / 12 DRWN 05/08/2023 1300 Good 4&5-Y-O Class 2 3300 Jarrod Todd 58 1 51
  • 1 Lucky Fortuna
  • 2 Ruby Ruby Ruby
12th / 12 DRWN 22/07/2023 2050 Good NT DERBY - Ms Alice Lindsay 58 9 53
  • 1 Anphina
  • 2 Grinzinger Bishop (NZ)
4
J: Aaron Sweeney T: Philip Cole
3 59.0 5.5 $7.50 01:24.660
  • Jockey

    Aaron Sweeney

  • Trainer

    Philip Cole

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    59

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $399,210

  • Racing colours

    Lime Green, Royal Blue Star And Sleeves

  • Owners

    Mrs R I Cole, D Simpson, D R Waterfall, Ms J L Neumann, Miss K M Eishold, M B Bramley, M R Neumann, P M Cole, R M Cytrowski, S Dugan & Ms T L Reichstein

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Chula Vista
    SIRE: Epaulette

  • Career

    51:4-11-11

  • 1st up

    10:2-3-2

  • 2nd up

    10:2-2-1

  • Track

    15:0-4-2

  • Dist

    2:0-0-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    28:4-5-7

  • Soft

    10:0-2-1

  • Heavy

    8:0-3-3

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 10 DRWN 21/10/2023 1300 Good 0 - 64 3075 Aaron Sweeney 59 7 61
  • 1 Son Of Bielski
  • 2 Global Wonder
2nd / 9 DRWN 23/09/2023 1100 Good 0 - 64 4100 Ianish Luximon 57 2 60
  • 1 Soul Spirit
  • 3 Pocket Pistol
9th / 12 DRWN 07/08/2023 1300 Good 0 - 62 - John Keating 61 11 62
  • 1 Super Famous
  • 2 Afternoon Tea
4th / 7 DRWN 02/08/2023 1200 Good 0 - 62 - Ms Emma Lines 59 6 62
  • 1 Kent Street
  • 2 Virtuous Miss
7th / 8 DRWN 15/07/2023 1200 Good 0 - 76 - Wayne Davis 56 8 64
  • 1 Desert Dreamer
  • 2 Throw At Da Stumps
5
J: Mark Pegus T: Chris Pollard
2 60.5 10.0 $7 01:25.410
  • Jockey

    Mark Pegus

  • Trainer

    Chris Pollard

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    61

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    51.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $99,494

  • Racing colours

    Black, Red And White Gecko Motif, White Spots Circles On Sleeves, Gecko On Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs K M Farrell & T Panagiotou

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Penny Run Fast
    SIRE: Bullet Train

  • Career

    43:7-2-7

  • 1st up

    7:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    6:0-1-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    13:4-1-3

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    1:1-0-0

  • Good

    35:6-1-7

  • Soft

    6:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 6 DRWN 28/10/2023 1600 Good 0 - 70 - Ms Casey Hunter 59 5 66
  • 1 Son Of Bielski
  • 2 Influential Jack
8th / 10 DRWN 23/09/2023 1200 Good BM76 - Lek Maloney 52 7 67
  • 1 Ideas Man
  • 2 City Regal
1st / 6 KNRA 02/09/2023 1600 Firm RTG 56+ 8470 Lek Maloney 58 3 68
  • 2 Jimmy's Secret (NZ)
  • 3 Magnolia Rose
3rd / 4 KNRA 26/08/2023 1800 Good RTG 62+ 1820 Phillip Crich 58 4 68
  • 1 Kippax
  • 2 Boom Boom Sweet (NZ)
1st / 7 BRME 19/08/2023 1600 Good RTG 58+ 11360 Ms Simone Altieri 57 3 64
  • 2 Kennedy
  • 3 Rocking The Merc
6
J: Mrs Sonja Logan T: Chris Pollard
1 55.0 10.2 $81 01:25.450
  • Jockey

    Mrs Sonja Logan

  • Trainer

    Chris Pollard

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    55

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    9

  • Prize

    $64,139

  • Racing colours

    Black, Red And White Gecko Motif, White Spots Circles On Sleeves, Gecko On Cap

  • Owners

    Marto Cobb (Mgr: P J Athanitis) & P B Farrell

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Brimarsco
    SIRE: Blackfriars

  • Career

    50:3-5-7

  • 1st up

    6:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    5:0-0-1

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    17:2-2-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    46:3-5-7

  • Soft

    3:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 6 DRWN 28/10/2023 1600 Good 0 - 70 - Aaron Sweeney 55 1 52
  • 1 Son Of Bielski
  • 2 Influential Jack
8th / 9 ALSP 01/10/2023 1600 Good 0 - 58 - Adam Nicholls 58 1 54
  • 1 Sienna's Choice
  • 2 Vitesse Breeze
7th / 8 DRWN 23/09/2023 1300 Good 0 - 58 - Adam Nicholls 59 7 56
  • 1 American Jazz
  • 2 The Albion (NZ)
5th / 5 KNRA 26/08/2023 1600 Good RTG 56+ 420 Phillip Crich 57 2 60
  • 1 Magnolia Rose
  • 2 Hollerbyebaby
3rd / 5 BRME 19/08/2023 1600 Good CL2 1820 Ms Angela Johnston 58 2 61
  • 1 Frequent Friar
  • 2 Uno Me
7
J: Adam Nicholls T: Gary Clarke
7 57.5 10.3 $8 01:25.460
  • Jockey

    Adam Nicholls

  • Trainer

    Gary Clarke

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    58

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Prize

    $62,650

  • Racing colours

    Blue, White Halves, Red Sleeves, Quartered Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs S M Clarke, Mrs J Brown, M T Brown, J Zappia, Ms K E Duff, H W C Crooks, S L Waite, D R Atkin, Mrs V Bowes, D N Gillies, Ms S Moore & Ms K Munro

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Outof The Question
    SIRE: Zoustar

  • Career

    16:3-1-3

  • 1st up

    4:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    4:0-0-1

  • Track

    8:2-0-2

  • Dist

    5:0-1-2

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-1

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    11:3-0-3

  • Soft

    3:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    2:0-1-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 10 DRWN 21/10/2023 1300 Good 0 - 64 - Jarrod Todd 58 1 63
  • 1 Son Of Bielski
  • 2 Global Wonder
1st / 8 DRWN 07/10/2023 1300 Good BM54 12675 Adam Nicholls 60 4 59
  • 2 Meant For Mars
  • 3 Field Commander
1st / 8 DRWN 02/09/2023 1300 Good 0 - 58 12675 Stan Tsaikos 57 1 55
  • 2 Motivated Miss
  • 3 Zou Zou Kacanarkis
3rd / 12 DRWN 07/08/2023 1600 Good 0 - 58 3000 Ms Alice Lindsay 57 2 55
  • 1 Equal Balance
  • 2 Zou Zou Kacanarkis
10th / 12 DRWN 19/07/2023 1300 Good F&M 0 - 70 - Ms Alice Lindsay 54 7 56
  • 1 Afternoon Tea
  • 2 Noble War
8
J: Ms Casey Hunter T: Chris Pollard
8 55.0 (cd 55.5kg) 10.4 $51 01:25.480
  • Jockey

    Ms Casey Hunter

  • Trainer

    Chris Pollard

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    55

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $101,878

  • Racing colours

    Black, Red And White Gecko Motif, White Spots Circles On Sleeves, Gecko On Cap

  • Owners

    S L Sutton, A Po-Ching, Mrs L Po-Ching, Miss C Hatherell & C A B Peter

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Say No More
    SIRE: Jimmy Choux

  • Career

    45:3-7-6

  • 1st up

    8:0-2-1

  • 2nd up

    8:1-1-0

  • Track

    3:0-0-1

  • Dist

    11:2-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    1:0-0-1

  • Firm

    1:0-1-0

  • Good

    22:0-2-4

  • Soft

    8:1-2-0

  • Heavy

    13:2-1-2

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
3rd / 7 DRWN 21/10/2023 1600 Good 0 - 58 2925 Aaron Sweeney 57 1 52
  • 1 New Enterprise
  • 2 Rising Fire
4th / 7 DRWN 07/10/2023 1300 Good BM54 - Adam Nicholls 59 6 53
  • 1 Son Of Bielski
  • 2 The Albion (NZ)
8th / 8 DRWN 23/09/2023 1300 Good 0 - 58 - Lek Maloney 56 3 55
  • 1 American Jazz
  • 2 The Albion (NZ)
2nd / 6 KNRA 02/09/2023 1600 Firm RTG 56+ 2884 Phillip Crich 55 2 55
  • 1 Bart's Bullet
  • 3 Magnolia Rose
3rd / 4 KNRA 26/08/2023 1800 Good RTG 48+ 1282 Phillip Crich 59 2 55
  • 1 Dip Me Lid
  • 2 Mangione
9
J: Ianish Luximon (a2/50kg) T: Philip Cole
10 55.0 (cd 53.0kg) 19.4 $51 01:27.020
  • Jockey

    Ianish Luximon

  • Trainer

    Philip Cole

  • Barrier

    10

  • Weight

    55

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    grey

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Prize

    $32,860

  • Racing colours

    Lime Green Royal Blue Star And Sleeves

  • Owners

    Dr D P Arnold

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Angelic Guest
    SIRE: Oasis Dream

  • Career

    27:1-1-4

  • 1st up

    3:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    3:0-0-0

  • Track

    9:0-1-2

  • Dist

    6:0-1-2

  • Trk/Dst

    6:0-1-2

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    19:1-1-2

  • Soft

    6:0-0-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 6 DRWN 28/10/2023 1600 Good 0 - 70 - Ms Emma Lines 54 6 54
  • 1 Son Of Bielski
  • 2 Influential Jack
3rd / 9 DRWN 21/10/2023 1600 Good 0 - 58 2925 Aaron Sweeney 55 1 50
  • 1 The Albion (NZ)
  • 2 Prince Ruban
6th / 9 DRWN 09/09/2023 1600 Good 0 - 58 - Ianish Luximon 53 5 52
  • 1 The Albion (NZ)
  • 2 Rising Fire
5th / 12 DRWN 05/08/2023 1300 Good 4&5-Y-O Class 2 - Mark Pegus 56 9 53
  • 1 Lucky Fortuna
  • 2 Ruby Ruby Ruby
4th / 12 DRWN 19/07/2023 1600 Good CL2 - Ms Casey Hunter 55 4 53
  • 1 Daniher
  • 2 Supremo
10
J: Ms Vanessa Arnott T: Philip Cole
5 55.0 (cd 56.0kg) 64.5 $151 01:34.680
  • Jockey

    Ms Vanessa Arnott

  • Trainer

    Philip Cole

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    55

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    4YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $0

  • Racing colours

    Blue, Red N, Blue Sleeves, Red Halves, Red Cap, Blue Lightning Bolt

  • Owners

    M R Neumann, P M Cole, Mrs R I Cole & Miss K M Eishold

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Sun House
    SIRE: Telperion

  • Career

    2:0-0-0

  • 1st up

    1:0-0-0

  • 2nd up

    1:0-0-0

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    2:0-0-0

  • Soft

    0:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 8 DRWN 28/10/2023 1300 Good MDN-SW - Aaron Sweeney 59 6 -
  • 1 Lord Fenrir
  • 2 Gunshot Glitter
8th / 8 DRWN 07/10/2023 1100 Good MDN-SW - Ianish Luximon 57 4 -
  • 1 Capistan
  • 2 Gunshot Glitter
-
J: Paul Shiers T: Chris Pollard
- 60.5 - - -
  • Jockey

    Paul Shiers

  • Trainer

    Chris Pollard

  • -

  • Weight

    61

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    1

  • Prize

    $90,480

  • Racing colours

    Orange

  • Owners

    C G Pollard & A D S Fleming

  • Breeding info

    DAM: County Cork
    SIRE: Star Turn

  • Career

    16:3-1-2

  • 1st up

    6:0-0-1

  • 2nd up

    5:2-0-1

  • Track

    2:0-0-0

  • Dist

    5:1-1-1

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    9:1-0-1

  • Soft

    6:1-1-1

  • Heavy

    1:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 7 DRWN 21/10/2023 1200 Good 0 - 70 - Ms Casey Hunter 59 5 66
  • 1 Autocratic
  • 2 Bel's Banner
10th / 10 DRWN 23/09/2023 1200 Good BM76 - Ms Casey Hunter 55 3 68
  • 1 Ideas Man
  • 2 City Regal
11th / 11 NCLE 10/06/2023 1600 Good PROV BM68 - Brodie Loy 60 10 66
  • 1 Cantrell
  • 2 Five Crowns
3rd / 12 NCLE 30/05/2023 1600 Soft BM64 3700 Benjamin Osmond 59 8 66
  • 1 Rich And Shameless
  • 2 Commandment (IRE)
11th / 13 SCNE 13/05/2023 1300 Good 3&4Y BM72 - Christian Reith 57 3 66
  • 1 Super Helpful
  • 2 Shipshape