- Home
- Industry
- Stewards Reports
- Darwin Turf Club: 16/01/2021
Darwin Turf Club: 16/01/2021
Weather: Fine Track: Wet Fast Rail: True Position
Stewards: D Hensler (Chairman), R Hamilton, S Copelin, P Carrol, S O’Brien (Deputy), R Shiers (Clerk of Scales), K Hampson (Assistant to the Stewards)
Stable compliance: R Hamilton, S O’Brien
Veterinary: Howard Springs Veterinary Clinic
Number of Races: 5
Number of Runners: 38
Stakes Paid: $90,500
Race 1: Maiden 1300m
DEEP SEEDED (W Davis) – Commenced awkwardly. In relation to the unplaced performance rider advised that his mount had a tendency to lay outwards through the middle stages and was under pressure on straightening failing to finish the race off as anticipated.
ROCKFORD FILES (J Lyon) – Raced greenly in the early and middle stages and wide on straightening.
LEGS ELEVEN (B Huppatz) – Bumped at the start.
1ST MOSCOW MULE 2ND NEWMATIC SANDS 3RD ROCKFORD FILES
Race 2: 0-58 1300m
ISLAND DANCER (V Arnott) - Shifted outwards under pressure and bumped with another runner over the concluding stages.
KOWLOON KID (J Todd) – Shifted inwards under pressure and bumped with another runner over the concluding stages.
ARDIZZONE (B Huppatz) – A post race veterinary examination revealed no abnormalities.
1ST KOWLOON KID 2ND IMMUTABLE 3RD ISLAND DANCER
Race 3: 0-64 1100m
Stewards interviewed trainer P Cole regarding his riding instructions as his stable had multiple runners in this event.
YULONG AWESOME (P Shiers) – Raced wide throughout.
WHITEMORE (J Lyon) - Raced wide throughout.
EXACT REPLICA (A Lindsay) – Raced keenly passing the 700m.
1ST WHITEMORE 2ND RECORDING TO WIN 3RD EXACT REPLICA
Race 4: 0-70 1200m
KAPTAN APOLLO (A Nicholls) – Rider struck his right foot on the barrier gate at the start. After being examined by the Paramedics following the event, he was cleared to fulfil his remaining engagement.
TORCHBEARER (A Lindsay) – Raced wide throughout.
AUTOCRATIC (J Todd) – Cast the off fore and off hind plates in running.
1ST AUTOCRATIC 2ND TYCOON DANCER 3RD WEAPON
Race 5: BM54 1100m
Stewards interviewed trainer P Cole regarding his riding instructions as his stable had multiple runners in this event.
EOKALIO (A Nicholls) - Raced wide throughout.
MR MOFEED (P Shiers) – Bumped at the start.
FAITH AND LOVE (A Lindsay) – Commenced awkwardly and bumped.
TOORAK ROAD (B Huppatz) - Bumped at the start.
IMA PUPPET (V Arnott) - Bumped at the start.
FAMILJA (W Davis) - Commenced awkwardly and bumped.
1ST MR MOFEED 2ND FAMILJA 3RD IMA PUPPET
General
As R Vigar became indisposed after rider declarations, the following replacements were approved: R4 TYCOON DANCER – B Huppatz, R5 AIR BLAZER – J Todd
Swab samples taken from all winners. Pre-race samples taken from ROCKFORD FILES, MOSCOW MULE, DON’T WAIT, TYCOON DANCER, IMA PUPPET & MR MOFEED
Reprimands
Nil
Suspensions
Nil
Fines
Race 4 – Trainer G Clarke was fined $100 for failing to notify a plating change for AUTOCRATIC – AR106(2)
Embargos & Warnings
Nil
Medicals
Nil
D A Hensler
TRNT Chairman of Stewards